Will Sprint iPhone 4S Support Simultaneous Voice and Data?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by gr8gatzby, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. gr8gatzby macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #1
    Have searched wide and far on the interwebs and even called Sprint customer service, but no one seems to know the answer. Will the Sprint iPhone 4S support simultaneous voice and data? Thanks.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    No. For simultaneous voice and data, you must be connected to a WiFi network.
     
  3. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    It only works on Sprint on 4G and the iPhone isn't 4G, otherwise you need wifi as was already stated.
     
  4. meirvin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    #4
    or AT&T
     
  5. ECUpirate44 macrumors 603

    ECUpirate44

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    NC
  6. lilo777 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #7
    To be more specific, if you want to be able to have simultaneous voice and data on Sprint, you need WiMax (4G) capable phone (like HTC EVO).
     
  7. IcyStorm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    #8
    I really wish more manufacturers would implement SVDO in their devices...
     
  8. sk1wbw Suspended

    sk1wbw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Location:
    Williamsburg, Virginia
    #9
    I'm on ATT right now and find myself rarely trying to do both at the same time. I rarely actually talk on my phone anyway.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    Sadly, the chips are a bit more expensive, power hungry, and the cellular network needs to be upgraded to support them.
     
  10. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #11
  11. tigress666 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Location:
    Washington State
    #12
  12. Stayfly2407 macrumors 6502

    Stayfly2407

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    VA
    #13

    Nope AT&Ts network allows you to do that in the network. You can do it on Sprint only if you are connected to wifi but not while on Sprints network.
     
  13. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    First university coding class = 46 years ago
    #14
    No network upgrade is needed for SVDO.

    A lot of confused reporters got SVDO mixed up with 1x Advanced, which does.
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    A small software upgrade is needed for the towers. Otherwise, the towers would still only allow one connection per number. But the upgrade is so minimal, it can be remotely deployed over the entire network within a few days.
     

Share This Page