will T-Mobile's 3G be compatitible with the iPhone 3g?/edge fix question

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bhov97, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. bhov97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #1
    just wondering if anyone knows if t-mobile's 3g is gonna be fully compatiable with the new iphone 3g

    i really want to get the new iphone 3g but i don't wanna run into the problems i've had with the 1st gen. i really don't want to get AT&T, t-mobile has always been my carrier preference when it has come to GSM service

    because people said that tmobile's edge was compatible but i didn't know it was to a certain point, because i'm still unable to log into my AIM using mobilechat, agile messenger, and apollo i can only log on to these programs with a wifi signal, never edge.

    theres a couple other programs that require edge connection that sometimes don't work for me as well...i've downloaded every t-zones hack that i can find and still the same result.

    anyone else experiencing these types of problems or do i need to download another t-zones hack that will allow me to use tmobile's edge to its full capabilities?
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #2
    Well T-mobile's internet is the full EDGE and fully compatible with the iPhone.

    Only you have to buy the $19.99 internet package for it to work. T-Zones is designed for dumb mobile phones, like the RAZR. Meaning, it was only intended for email and internet over port 80. All those other services you mention require more ports open than 80. And don't ask about opening the ports, because you're getting a proxy connection to the internet. If you want an unproxied internet connection, then buy the $19.99 package. You won't need any hacks in that case.



    And no, Tmobile and AT&T's 3G is incompatible. If you unlocked a 3G iPhone and used it on T-Mobile, the best it'll ever get up to is EDGE speed. If you did a quick Wikipedia search you'd see that T-mobile is using 1700Mhz and 2100Mhz and AT&T is using 1900Mhz and 850Mhz. Those numbers don't match.
     
  3. TimmyDee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    #3
    True, but do we know what the 3G's radio's specs are? It might be a 4-band radio, in which case it is at least possible that T-Mobile's 3G network could work.
     
  4. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    I thought I had read that T-Mo's 3G network is on a different frequency...
     
  5. cmclaughlan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #5
    From http://www.apple.com/iphone/specs.html
    Cellular and wireless

    * UMTS/HSDPA (850, 1900, 2100 MHz)
    * GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)

    So the 3G iPhone will work on T-Mobile's 3G network, when they finally get around to building it out.
     
  6. harcosparky macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #6

    I had a problem with some apps requiring EDGE.

    I called T-Mobile and had them active the " Total Internet Package ".

    It's $19.95/month .... but I feel it is worth it.
     
  7. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #7
    How? I don't see 1700Mhz on there.

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,2293320,00.asp

    Unfortunately, if you look at the pcmag article, you'll see:
    First of all, T-Mobile's 3G is on a new spectrum: a slice of 1700Mhz and 2100Mhz called AWS or "1700" by phone aficionados. (There's an incompatible European network called "2100.")
    The portion of the band that the European 3G band is on in the 2100 band is different than what is being used by T-Moibile.
     
  8. Type121 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast
    #8
    As a previous poster said the iPhone 3G does not have the 1700MHz band that T-Mobile uses in the US. Ain't gonna work.
     
  9. bhov97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #9
    thanks for the info, i just upgraded my internet package to the 19.99 total internet package
    should i uninstall the t-zone hacks or will it not make a difference??
     
  10. bhov97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #10
    i'm upgraded my internet package...but now when i try to access my safari it just stays like its loading....can anyone help?
     
  11. jeffmc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #11
    uhhh what?
    you just proved to us that it will NOT work on t-mobiles 1700MHz network

    AT&T 3g networks use 1900MHz typically and in some locations 850 MHz

    T-Mobile uses 1700 MHz for download and 2100 MHz for upload, neither of which are physically supported by the 3G iphone.

    So no, they will not work unless some SERIOUS hacks are done
     
  12. ICECREAMAN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    #12
    I have tmobile too and i have the internet on there. I got it but it doesnt wrk on my unlocked iphone. Can someone help me to get it to work? thank you.
     
  13. The Mad Hatter macrumors 6502a

    The Mad Hatter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #13
    You might want to check with T-Mobile, and see if you have the right data plan for an iPhone. I just added data to my iPhone. The rep told me that I had to get the $24.99 smartphone plan, and not the cheaper (and more featured) $19.99 plan. So since they prob know you're running an iPhone, it may not be allowed to work with $19.99 plan.

    Just a thought.
     

Share This Page