Will the 9800 Pro 256MB work in an MDD?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Goftrey, Jan 29, 2014.

  1. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #1
    As some of you may know my PowerBook decided to explode a couple of weeks ago & I've been on the lookout for a PowerPC Mac to fill the void.

    Thanks to an incredibly generous donation from chrismacguy (used to be a regular on here a year or two back) I've got a dual 867MHz MDD on the way! Now I believe it has the stock GeForce 4 MX card w/ 32MB VRAM & for what it is it isn't a bad little card, but I (eventually) want to pretty much max the thing out with upgraded CPU's, 2GB RAM, USB 2.0, a nice SATA SSD, the whole works, and I figured getting a new GPU would be a good starting point.

    I'm not too fussy - I just want something that'd run Leopard nicely. I was looking at a couple of 9000 Pro's which aren't bad cards, but then I noticed a Mac edition 9800 Pro was - now that is an 8x AGP card pulled from a G5. I want to know if it'll work in an MDD? Obviously it can't run at full whack because of the 4X AGP slot in the G4, but it's packing a lot more under the hood than a 9000 Pro so I figured I may as well pick it up if it indeed will work in an MDD.

    Cheers guys.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I may be wrong, but I think the only G5 OEM card that can be altered to work in a MDD is the ATI 9600.
     
  3. Goftrey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #3
    Bollucks.

    Anybody out there with a final, definitive answer? It may be worth my while having a look at flashing a PC card to be honest. As I went from the FX5200 to the 6800 Ulta DDL in my G5 I've never had to give it even a second thought.
     
  4. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #4
    I have to admit I've got a 9800pro running quite nicely in the model prior to your MDD, though I don't know the provenance of it - it does make the ol' G4 pretty handy tho' :)

    Probably worth a go….?
     
  5. GearHeadG5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    #5
    Yes it does, I have the model with the red PCB and aux power connection. I'm not sure about the special G5 version with a blue PCB and no aux power. I don't see why it wouldn't though.
     
  6. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #6
    There's different colours?!? :confused:

    Mine's a red pcb if it helps….
     
  7. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #7
    While researching for my 9800 it was mentioned that the G5 9800 won't work in a G4. The retail version will. The difference between the two is that the G5 version has an ADC port. And it's blue.

    Retail versions are red and have a DVI port instead of an ADC port.

    Gotfrey. There is a vendor selling 9800s on Amazon right now. I got mine for $59. Don't know if they'd ship internationally though.
     
  8. Goftrey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #8
    Hmm... The one I've been looking at is indeed a G5 card (blue PCB). I'm not too keen on having stuff shipped across the world unless absolutely necessary so I guess I'll play the waiting game!

    Thanks for the replies guys.
     
  9. 666sheep, Jan 30, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
  10. Goftrey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #10
    A dual-DVI (not DVI/ADC) Mac Edition 9650 has popped up on eBay... And it says it's compatible with both the PowerMac G4 and G5.

    Now I believe these originally came with the '04 G5's, but I've heard they're not 'plug & plug' in the G4's, but can work with a bit of tape.

    Is this correct?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #11
    Bearing in mind that this is now sort of 8 or 9 years ago now, but I recall having to tape pin 3 and 11 when putting the card in an AGP 4x slot - from what I recall, if you get it wrong, it just doesn't work. Make sure the piece of tape is long enough NOT to get lost in the slot - probably best not to ask me about how I have practical knowledge of that…
     
  12. OrangeSVTguy, Feb 2, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014

    OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #12
    I used to use flashed PC 9800 Pros in all my old G4s; Sawtooth, Digital Audio, Gigabit Ethernet and MDD. I think they required taping pins 3 and 11.

    I think I still have one in the basement. Has a very nice ATI passive cooler on it. I don't know if it works or not but you can have it. If not the cooler alone would definitely be worth it.

    Added:
    Hey I even found an 6800 ultra 256mb. I think I used that one in my G5 AGP. It's been so long ago, it's missing the cooler since I think it was making noise and why I removed it to replace but never did. If you want to mess with them, you can have them both.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #13
    Here's the other photo since MR won't let me upload more than one photo at a time. I don't know if they work or not either so if you want to mess around with them you can have them.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #14
    I'm interested if Goftrey is not. Sent you a PM. :D
     
  15. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #15
    Yeah, I see he's in the UK. Shipping/VAT might be too high :( But if he passes, they are all yours. I'd like to see them go to a good home that could use them(if they work lol) At least the cooler would be worth it IMO. It was awesome and no sound!

    On a side note, it's been a long time since I hung around the PPC forums :D
     
  16. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #16
    Welcome back. And yes, it would be going to a good home, LOL. Right in my Quicksilver G4! Thanks!
     
  17. Goftrey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #17
    Yeah I'll let eyoungren have this one. It's a nightmare shipping stuff across the atlantic & I've had an offer from another member here in the UK.

    Thanks for the incredible generosity though!
     
  18. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #18
    Thanks Goftrey! And OrangeSVTguy!
     

Share This Page