Will these apps work ok on the MBA?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by dysania, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. dysania macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #1
    I am looking at buying either a MBA 1.86 SSD, or a MBP. Given the new graphics card in the MBA I was wondering if the following apps work well?

    - GIMP / Photoshop (very basic stuff done on them. Image size is usually A4)
    - Parallel / XP pro
    - AutoCAD (in Parallel. Again just basic stuff)
    - iMovie (edit together short films of my daughter)

    I use other packages, but I know they will be fine. This will be a secondary machine to my pc so I will only use it on holiday or when I go to meetings.

    Let me have your thoughts/experiences.

    Mark
     
  2. McGilli macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #2
    I can't speak for running Windows applications on it, but Photoshop and iMovie will work great. I submitted a review here somewhere - search my username posts for my LOGIC PRO post. Basically, throwing some really heavy duty software at the MBA has not been an issue to me and it keeps up with my Desktop iMac.

    Actually - here read this :

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=599743
     
  3. dysania thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for your comments McGilli. Now lets see if anyone has used Parallels successfully on a MBA!

    Mark
     
  4. ksmith80209 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #4
    Fusion works fine on the Rev. B Air with XP so I'm guessing that Parallels will as well. Also - PS CS3 runs fine as well.
     
  5. Ames macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #5
    I'm running Parallels 4 with Vista and it's good.
     
  6. dysania thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #6
    Thanks Guys. That answers my questions, so I think I will go for the MBA!

    Mark
     
  7. hooly macrumors regular

    hooly

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #7
    Another happy photoshop user here...

    I haven't yet tested Aperture on my Gen 2 MBA. It was ok on my Gen 1 but a lttle slow on the image adjustments.
     
  8. dysania thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #8
    Thanks Hooly!
     

Share This Page