will this be good for me?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by tjespo22, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. tjespo22 macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #1
    I do lost of photography, use photoshop all the time. Want to be able to run Firefox, Aim, Skype, Photoshop etc at the same time w.o it getting slow. I also do some video editing here and there.

    MacBook Pro, 15-inch, 2.2GHz
    Accessory Kit
    MacBook Pro 15-inch Glossy Widescreen Display
    2.2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    Backlit Keyboard/Mac OS - U.S. English
    SuperDrive 8x (DVD±R DL/DVD±RW/CD-RW)
    160GB Serial ATA Drive @ 5400 rpm
    2GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x1GB
     
  2. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #2
    Short Answer : Yes

    I have almost the same machine, but with a smaller HD, it works just fine even with more applications running. Only upgrades I'm making is a RAM upgrade in the future and getting an external drive.
     
  3. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #3
    yeah its the 2000 dollar one but i put a 160gb hd in it. 2gb of ram should be enough. im somehow living on 512 but its slow as **** and makes me want to throw it at the wall.
     
  4. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #4
    if i wanted to play some counterstrike 1.6 would it work ok? would it be playable?
     
  5. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #5
    I've got ical, Safari, itunes, adium, mail, photoshop CS (running under rosetta) I was IMing, using photoshop (very lightly) and listening to music, while scanning in some photos, and I didn't have any ram problems, and that's with 1 gig of ram. Believe me, you'll be fine.
     
  6. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
  7. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #7
    HL2 with Maximum Settings works at roughly 40-60 FPS (I turned off the counter, it's just perfectly smooth) with practically the same setup as yours.
     
  8. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #8
    so i should be good then! thanks alot!, i have 320.00 saved. so far. lol but its a start
     
  9. Sounds Good macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #9
    If you do lots of photography you might prefer a Matte screen (unless you'll be using an external monitor, of course).
     
  10. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #10
    can i ask why you say this? i thought the only difference is just less glare
     
  11. Sounds Good macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #11
    The glossy screens produce colors that are less "true" than the matte screens. They are kind of over-saturated, if you will. So when you're adjusting Levels in Photoshop (for example) what you see on the screen is most likely not what you'll get in the print.

    Heck, there's no point in using a fine lens like the 70-200mm F/2.8L, then NOT producing accurately colored prints! :p
     
  12. tjespo22 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #12

    thanks alot man. thx for the great advice!!
     

Share This Page