Will this fit my iBook G4 1,33 GHz?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Eugen Mezei, Jun 12, 2015.

  1. Eugen Mezei macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    #1
    My iBook G4/1.33 12-Inch (Mid-2005 - Opaque White) would benefit upgrading it from 1 GB to 1,5 GB RAM.

    I found this:

    Hynix 1GB DDR333 PC2700 200PIN SO-DIMM Laptop Notebook Memory
    • 1GB PC2700 333MHZ (Double-sided 16 chips)
    • DDR333, SODIMM, 16chips
    • Low density, Fully compatible
    • Original Chips,
    • 200Pins, Laptop Memory
    • Dual Channel Support
    • 2.5V,CL2.5
    • Unbuffered, Non-ECC, Non-Registered

    or something similar from Samsung.

    I dont remember if 16 chips doublesided will work in the iBook, also if I need to have some specific physical dimensions (the aformentioned modules seem to be quite tall).

    Thank you.
     
  2. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #2
    All of that seems to be fine and it should work. But if you have a link to the item so the members here could see it, that would be better and would make it easier for others to give better advice.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    Yes. That RAM stick should work fine. You do not ever want to buy high density RAM, but low density is fine.
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    I'm actually not sure whether or not an iBook G4 has space for a 16-chip module. Most SO-DIMMs are 8 and will fit and work fine, but a 16 chip ones are fairly long.

    I can't say for sure one way or the other, though.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    The chips are scaled down with eight on each side like this. [​IMG]
     
  6. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    Fair enough-I guess I hadn't seen those.

    I was thinking of the giant 16-chip 512mb PC-133 modules you use to see.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    I know what you mean, those were huge. The physical dimensions of 16 chip RAM vs. 8 chip RAM should not differ.
     
  8. Eugen Mezei, Jul 6, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2015

    Eugen Mezei thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    #8
    The module arrived and it works. Thank you all for your help.
    I'm wondering if anybody hacked the chips on the logic board to be 1 GB too?
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    No. If you want 2 GB in your Mac you would need to upgrade to an Aluminum PowerBook G4 15" or 17". Earlier PowerBooks and iBooks never accepted 2 GB with no way to get around it.
     
  10. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    Since we are on the topic of RAM, I was wondering if there is a difference between standard and reversed RAM. I upgraded the RAM in my G4 and it shows as 2 GB, but in system profiler, it says that one of the sticks is standard, and the other is reversed. I don't notice any change in performance, but I just am wondering as one of the sticks that came was DOA
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    Could you screenshot that? I have never heard that term...
     
  12. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
  13. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #14
    I'm not sure I've ever seen that designation before...

    Obviously you have a DLSD, as you're using DDR-2. I have two 15" and a 17" DLSD, so will check all three tomorrow and report what they say.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    @MacCubed If it shows as working in Activity Monitor I would not worry about it.
     

Share This Page