Will this processor work in a powermac g3?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Mac OS X User, Oct 15, 2011.

  1. Mac OS X User macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #1
  2. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #2
    No and no. The G3s and G4s have totally different system busses and processor connections. There's too much of a difference between the architecture of a G3 and G4 to just switch them out.
     
  3. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #3
    No it won't work but why are you not asking the actual seller rather than uninvolved people on a forum?
     
  4. reddrag0n macrumors 6502

    reddrag0n

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
  5. stroked Suspended

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #5
    What is a forum for?
     
  6. Cox Orange, Oct 22, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011

    Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #6
    Was the first G4 (PCI) versions Mainboard not similar to the G3s or did they use another ZIF socket?

    Btw I have one spare. But shipping would be 3,45EUR europe/international and it will not have shipping insurance. You can PM me, if it turns out, that the one fits.
     
  7. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #7
    A Yikes logic board is identical to a B&W G3 board other than it has no ADB port. Same exact CPU socket.
     

Share This Page