Will this ram work in imac i5 late 2009

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sweet160, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. sweet160 macrumors regular

    sweet160

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Ecuador
  2. sweet160 thread starter macrumors regular

    sweet160

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Ecuador
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Anybody?
     
  3. kenobe23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    #3
    It's the right kind of ram, but might not be the best choice. What memory do you have in your computer now?

    If your iMac is stock from Apple, you probably have 2x2GB modules (assuming 4GB in your computer.) If you want to add 4 more GB, you should get another 2x2GB set, to take advantage of dual channel, instead of one 4GB module.

    Another consideration is the quality of RAM. Many people seem to prefer Crucial to Kingston, and the price is identical:

    http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-CT2KI...9?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1313473198&sr=1-9
     
  4. sweet160 thread starter macrumors regular

    sweet160

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Ecuador
    #4
    Hi, thanks for the tip!

    But my supplier only has:

    Kingston Kingston ValueRAM 4GB 1066MHz DDR3 CL7 SODIMM (20 €)

    Transcend 4GB MEMORY MODULE STD 204P DDR3 1066 SO-DIMM (512Mx64)(256Mx8/7-7-7) (30 €)

    so the transcend is 10 euro more expensive...

    Also now i have already a total of 8 gig installed (2 X 2 Gig and 1 X 4 Gig). Would there be a benefit getting the 2gigs out and fill all with 4 gigs. for dual channel reasons?
     

Share This Page