Will this RAM work in my Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by BrenMyster, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. BrenMyster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
  2. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #3
  3. BrenMyster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #4
    cheers

    but OCW is in the US, kinda wanted to stick in the UK if I'm going to buy anything.
     
  4. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #5
    Use the search facility on the Kingston site. It's even on the page you linked.
     
  5. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
    This is a list of compatible modules from Kingston UK's website.

    And BTW, it's usually frowned upon here to "bump" threads.
     
  6. BrenMyster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #7
    cheers

    still having problems finding a place in the uk, the links on the kingston website to other retailer sites don't have specific mac pro sections yet. Guessing they will be updated soon. gonna have to wait, want to be 100% before I order.

    Cheers
     
  7. BrenMyster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #8
    just one quick question,

    if I get 1*4gb can I use that with 2*1gb? or do have i have to get 2*4gb?
     
  8. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #9
    Try, www.crucial.com/uk. The have memory for every MacPro model.

    I don't know what you're dong but the Kingston site takes you to suppliers who have MacPro memory in stock.

    Both SMC Direct and PC Upgrader have the RAM in stock, the links take you direct to the RAM.
     
  9. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #10
    RAM needs to be in matched sets. So either 2x, 3x or 4x of the same sticks. No mix and match. So basically the 3GB supplied is "throw away," though don't toss it -- you will need to reinstall if your machine needs warranty service.
     

Share This Page