Will this still keep my iPhone unlocked?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by misterine, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. misterine macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #1
    So, if i dont factory restore on itunes, and i restore it through the iphone (settings>general>reset>erase all content and settings/reset all settings) will this keep my phone unlocked?
     
  2. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    No, do not ever do that on a JB iphone.
    It will put your iphone in a boot loop and only way to get it out is to restore with itunes.
    What are you trying to accomplish, on what kind of iphone model, firmware and baseband?
     
  4. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #4
    LOL.. damm too late.. its on the bootloop..

    Its running off 4.2.1
    Ipad baseband
    Iphone 3g

    I just didnt want to go through the trouble to unlock it again
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Only way to restore now is to custom 4.2.1 ipsw created with pwnage tool or snowbreeze.
     
  6. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #6

    dammit.. what about unlocking? just get go to cydia and repo and unlock?
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Yes, your ipad bb is still there.
    You just gotta restore using a custom ipsw and open cydia and install ultrasnow again.
     
  8. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #8
    bleh alright:l

    thanks man.. to get the custom ipsw i just download 4.2.1 and then run it though snowbreeze right
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Yes, go thru all that with snowbreeze and it will walk you thru the rest.
     
  10. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #10
    ugh ****...
    since my iphone was on like boot loop, i got my custom firmware from pwnagetool.. ran DFU and it didnt install!

    It opened up itunes and then i restored it there.. but then it gave me the white screen :mad:
     
  11. Applejuiced, Jun 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2011

    Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    You can't restore with iTunes any more.
    Find a tutorial and do the pwnage tool again.
    You have to hold down option and click restore in iTunes and the select the custom Ipsw you made with pwnage.
     
  12. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #12
    This is why it's important to wait for the answer to your question instead of asking a question and proceeding without regard to the answer.

    Like AJ said, I think a pwned DFU restore to custom firmware would do it.

    Good luck with your phone, there are many members here like AJ and myself who are here to help!
     
  13. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #13
    I think i did that, but i'll try it again... i went through pwnagetool to its DFU mode and itunes poped out and I pressed ctrl or alt click restore and selected the custom firmware, and the error popped up.. or i didnt do it right...
    then i used redsn0w and clicked enter DFU mode, and it did and same message
     
  14. misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #15
    Thanks dude!!


    Update..

    So.. I did as told, and when i was in the middle of restoring.. error code 1015 came up, but i looked at the phone.. steve jobs is there speaking russian (recovery mode?)
     
  15. misterine, Jun 27, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011

    misterine thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #16
    [​IMG]

    :l now i get this

    and.. when i go into DFU and restore again.. the logo and the loading bar is there but.. once it hits like 75% i get error code 1015 :l.. this sucks :(
    If i use apple's firmware that wouldn't help right?
     

Share This Page