Will this work?!?!?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MacHappytjg, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
    So im installing Mac os 10.4 from my imac onto my eMac and then take the hd out and put replace it with the 40gb hd thats in a imac g3 thats runing panther has 256mb of ram 350mhz processer no firewire so do u think this will work? Anyone? One person on the apple forum thing claims to of made it work.
     
  2. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    No, it won't work. You can go ahead and try, but it won't boot on the iMac, because the iMac is one of the very first New World ROM macs. These macs are incompatible with Tiger. Tiger won't be able to complete a boot. What I have just said is only true if you have a tray loading imac G3, if it is a slot loading G3 it might.

    Don
     
  3. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #3
    Yes i forgot to mention its a slotloading but without the firewire somone said it worked it has a frimware update and everything so it might just work....
     
  4. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
  5. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #5
    I installed it and everything just have to wait till saturday since the person i gave my imac to (my aunt) lives out of the city and my cousin got a neew ipod shuffle and requires 10.4.8 sso i have to download all the updates and such. and buy another 128mb stick of ram,
     
  6. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #6
    Let us know how it goes!
     
  7. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #7
    Will do but updating is going to be a pain on dial up uhg thats why im going to get the system update at my house and take my external.
     

Share This Page