Will You Use Your iPhone Microsim In Your iPad?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by wrkactjob, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. wrkactjob macrumors 65816

    wrkactjob

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    London
  2. redrog macrumors 6502

    redrog

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #2
    Can you do this?

    I suppose you must be able to as I can put my current sim in other phones and it works ok, and the iPad is just a big iPhone right? ;)
     
  3. wrkactjob thread starter macrumors 65816

    wrkactjob

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Well both will use a micro sim and if you have an existing data plan with your iPhone I dont see why not?
     
  4. kevink2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #4
    What if they use different APNs?
     
  5. Dr Kevorkian94 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #5
    On iPad u can change the apn I put my iPhone sim in my iPad all the time to get service when there is no wifi
     
  6. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #6
    install a different apn on the ipad and you're good to go.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    I already have a separate line activated with microSIM with my AT&T account in my iPad; I also already have a microSIM in my iPhone and that I can put in my iPad.

    I don't see what the fuss is all about…
     

Share This Page