Win7 + BootCamp + Fusion / Activation

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by rickeames, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. rickeames macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #1
    Has anyone managed to get Fusion and Bootcamp to play nice with windows 7 activation? I keep getting asked for my product ID whenever I switch between the two.
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    I am sure you have, but I have to ask:
    Have you installed VMware Tools?

    I decided not to Boot Camp with Win7 and just go with Fusion this time
    But I know it was necessary to activate in Boot Camp first, then install tools and then activate in Fusion before

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    It was working fine for me for months, but I upgraded to 3.0.1 and had to re-activate in Fusion. Haven't been back to Boot Camp since then.

    B
     
  4. rickeames thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #4
    It could be how I did it all. I installed on Boot Camp, did not activate. Then I ran FUsion and used the BC partion, things worked great (tools installed). Then I went and activated in Boot Camp, came back to fusion and got told my activation was dead.

    Now I'm not sure what the proper procedure is at this point. How do I make the universe right?
     
  5. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    I believe what you are supposed to do is install Boot Camp, create VM, install VM Tools, activate Boot Camp, activate VM. That worked for me initially.

    FWIW I did get back to Boot Camp and all was fine.

    B
     

Share This Page