Carrier Wind Mobile iMessage Activation + Jailbreak!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ganja24, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. ganja24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #1
    Can anyone confirm if they can get imessage activated with phone number on wind mobile since we now have root access? I have tried to edit activation phone number in unknown carrier bundle from +44... to +01144 but no go. I believe the digital sign is broken if a carrier bundle is edited. From research commcenter patch is required to sign the custome carrier bundles if edited. Any one else give it a try?
     
  2. ganja24 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #2
    update*
    when i edit phone number in unknown carrier bundle. I loose cellular network settings menu where i input apn settings for wind mobile data. Trying to get imessage activated might be a challange.:eek:

    I am sure plenty people here in Canada on Wind Mobile would be happy if imessage register with phone number.
     
  3. ganja24 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #3
    If ask wind mobile why imessage wont activate with phone number they blame apple, ask apple they blame wind mobile.
     
  4. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #4
    I am glad to see someone else is interested in this as well. This is all that is holding me back from moving to Wind.
     
  5. ganja24 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #5
    I guess we have to wait for commcenter patch to work with ios 7 so it can bypass sign checks for custom carrier bundles.
     
  6. ganja24 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #6
    Update:

    By installing tetherme editing carrier bundle is now possible, need to figure out which phone number imessage will register with
    When using unofficial carrier currently trying +01144... And 49988
     
  7. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #7
  8. linds15 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Great White North
    #8
    wanted to mention that i used this method (which is simplified a couple pages after the one linked) and it worked. process was quick and easy
     
  9. VancouverGuy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    #9
    Hi there, I live in Vancouver... Would you be able to do this for me. I would pay you for this service. Please let me know.
     
  10. linds15 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Great White North
    #10
    hey man the forum i linked to has a link in there with a guy who set it up for anyone to do!
     

Share This Page