Windows 10 1511 Update, Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AkuskaUK, Nov 18, 2015.

  1. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #1
    Hi all,

    Ive started the Windows 10 update, once it passes the first install procedure and restarts I am welcomed to the screen being black with only the logo present. This has not changed or done anything else for the past hour. Can anyone help with this?

    *Extra information. On installing Windows 10 for the first time, I had to removed all hard drives apart from the Windows drive, would this be an option for now too?

    Thanks.
     
  2. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #2
    UPDATE:

    Removed all hard drives apart from the Win10 drive, its installed fine.
     
  3. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #3
    I had no issues with 6 drives installed.
     
  4. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #4
    I wonder why I had such a problem then :S, did you upgrade or fresh install?
     
  5. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #5
    I have done both
     
  6. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #6
    Weird, when I tried to upgrade it kept failing unless I removed all the other HDD's. What did you do differently?
     
  7. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #7
    It's just luck and bad luck
     
  8. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
  9. Mejenborg macrumors newbie

    Mejenborg

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #9
    I too had to remove all other drives. :(
     
  10. AkuskaUK thread starter macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #11
    Glad im not alone! I wonder why some people didnt have to?
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    May be EFI vs Legacy boot.

    I can install / boot Windows 10 without any problem in Legacy boot (SSD via SATA 2 port).

    But I can't even boot from the CD if I choose EFI. Didn't try to remove all drive yet. May be it's somehow affected. But I only use it for gaming, which boot doesn't matter. I only want the one that give me less trouble. At this moment, BIOS win :D
     
  12. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #13
    I could install using EFI mode but after that nothing. Not even one boot after the installation was done.
     
  13. AidenShaw, May 7, 2016
    Last edited: May 7, 2016

    AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #14
  14. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #15
    Some people say they can get it to work on a cMP. Apple's support document states that a Mac must have at least EFI 2.0 for Bootcamp to work in EFI mode. So I don't know how people got it to work on a cMP that has EFI 1.5(?)
     
  15. Renzatic Suspended

    Renzatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Location:
    Gramps, what the hell am I paying you for?
    #16
    If you're talking about in general rather than bootcamp, no, it doesn't. You can install Windows 10 on old BIOS equipped Core 2 Duo Vista machines without any problems.
     
  16. SoyCapitanSoyCapitan macrumors 68040

    SoyCapitanSoyCapitan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    #17
    That's Legacy mode. He means EFI mode with Boot Camp.
     

Share This Page