Windows 10 on cMPro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by haralds, Dec 1, 2015.

  1. haralds macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #1
    Has anybody tried Windows 10 on cMPro?

    I am mainly thinking about the opportunity of upgrading the graphics driver for my HD 5790 on that machine, which is many years old.

    Not totally a fan of 10, but I can live with it...
     
  2. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #2
    Yes. It also works with EFI for faster boot times.

    Strongly recommend using a dedicated Windows drive instead of partitioning your Mac drive.
     
  3. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  4. Bytehoven macrumors regular

    Bytehoven

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Up Shellpot Creek
    #5
    I use a WIN 10 volume in my cMP for gaming and it works great. The boot speed of this WIN volume is faster with a GPU which has a Mac EFI, but a non flashed GPU works fine.
     
  5. haralds thread starter macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #6
    Using my Mac Pro 2,1, I ended up installing a fresh version of Windows 8.1-64 using BootCamp mode (GUID with MBR emulation) on a left over SSD I had. I ran into a few issues (the partition was not set to active plus I needed to run other start up repair), which I resolved using iPartition and booting into VMware. I installed the latest version of BootCamp drivers by running the install from an administrative command line using the buried setup.msi command. I uninstalled the Apple ATI driver and let the OS pick its own version.
    I then upgraded to Windows 10 actually running it under VMware. A lot churning later, I was able to do both VMware BootCamp and native boot. It is using the latest ATI drivers provided by the OS. I did have some .net issues from Catalyst remnants, which I resolved using first the catalyst uninstall and clean tool, then an online tool to clean up outdated framework.
    Everything is now functional on this system in Windows 10-64.
     
  6. Bytehoven macrumors regular

    Bytehoven

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Up Shellpot Creek
    #7
    I wonder if VMware caused your problems. I say that because I used to have issues running VMware or Parallels under WIN 7 on a stand alone boot drive. But once I abandoned running either program and just went with the stand alone WIN boot HDD, I never had issues again.

    Congrats on your fresh install. Even though I run WIN 10 from a pretty fast WD RE4, I too need to switch to a SSD since I am so spoiled by running OS X from a SSD.
     
  7. haralds thread starter macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #8
    VMware made it easier to repair the boot. It had not been used on that partition.
     

Share This Page