Windows 10 on imac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Mrmullad, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. Mrmullad macrumors member

    Mrmullad

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    #1
    hi all I want to move everything from old iMac to new iMac with migration assistant but I also have Windows 10 on it but NOT in bootcamp is there any way to transfer it to new iMac apart from reinstalling it ? IE is it possible to install new clean Windows 10 then transfer files if so could someone explain in easy steps to an old man.
    Thanks in advance Dell
     
  2. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    Windows 10. That is the virus from Redmond isn't it? ;)
     
  3. Mrmullad thread starter macrumors member

    Mrmullad

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    #3
    Not sure what you mean
    But some things I do only on windows
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    The only thing I know of is, to use winclone.

    honestly, I think your best bet is to just reinstall
     
  5. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #5
    How are you running Windows 10, if not in Bootcamp? I have to assume you're using virtualization, like Parallels. When you migrate to the new iMac, all of that will move over automatically. You should not have to do anything.
     
  6. D.T. macrumors 604

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #6
    That's exactly what I was going to ask.

    OP: VMs are just files, and like your other user resources, they'll be moved over (along with the related virtualization app, i.e., Parallels, VMWare, VBox ...) You can just copy VM files around to different drives, other computers, etc., and they're totally self-contained which is one of the nice side perks!
     
  7. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #7
    It was a joke....hence the wink.

    When I retired I was running Win 8 beta. The next day I purchased Macs and we have not looked back since. Any of the old Word, Powerpoint or Excel files from work that I had to open later....I did so with Pages, Keynote, and Numbers without any problem.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    I'm running windows without bootcamp, I basically installed Windows on my entire SSD for my iMac.
     
  9. danielwsmithee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    #9
    So you don't have OS X installed at all? If that is the case migration assistant won't do you any good since that is an OS X application to migrate OS X. I'm having hard time trying to figure out what you are trying to do. Typically Windows is installed either using Bootcamp, or Virtualization.

    If you have done something else than you will need to figure out your own migration path as you've done something that isn't really supported or the norm. I assume you could use any Windows migration tools though, as it sounds like you just turned your iMac into a PC.
     
  10. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    I have OS X on an external SSD.

    I have an iMac that is configured with a 2TB Fusion drive, that means I have a 128GB SSD, and 2TB spinning hard drive. I installed Windows on the 128GB SSD, OSX on an external SSD (500GB), and I split up the spinning hard drive to be used for data for both windows and OS X.

    I can't speak for the OP, but in my case, I have my iMac configured in such a way that its easy for me to backup my data (much of it, is in OneDrive anyways), and so to reinstall the OS is not a huge hassle for me.

    The OP isn't clear in exactly what he did, but I think sometimes, just reinstalling is a better approach for a variety of reasons.
     
  11. Mrmullad thread starter macrumors member

    Mrmullad

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    #11
    I am running OS X and Windows on same hard drive I select at boot Windows 10 in EFI on a 2009 iMac according to all I read it can't be done but it works fine but I am about to update to a new iMac.
    Dell
     
  12. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #12
    What apps are you running on Windows that do not have an equivalent or replacement on MacOS?
     
  13. Mrmullad thread starter macrumors member

    Mrmullad

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    #13
    Mainly the Mercedes workshop manual as far as I can find it will only run on Windows (WIS ASRA)
     
  14. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #14
    If its one app, have you thought about running windows via virtualization?
     
  15. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #15
    The manual can not be downloaded as a PDF or ordered as a CD/DVD? Is the manual a service directly by MBUSA?
     
  16. DJLC, Sep 11, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2016

    DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #16
    To get back to your original question — how to migrate your Windows install from one machine to another. (Mac or not and BootCamp or not honestly makes 0 difference here, guys. Not sure why you're overloading OP with irrelevant information.)

    My advice would be to do a fresh install of Windows 10 on your new machine. Then use either the Windows Backup and Restore feature OR if you're more into the command line the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to migrate your user data and applications. Google either of those utilities to find the Microsoft TechNet articles for more info and how-to. Both are M$ approved methods for migration.

    Simply cloning the existing Windows install may result in unexpected issues unless you properly Sysprep it first. IMO you're better off doing a fresh install and then migrating data and apps.

    With that question answered, I'll say: there are probably more efficient ways to access Mercedes manuals — virtualization, CrossOver, or demanding a PDF copy. But that's not what OP asked. :)
     

Share This Page