Windows 10 Users - What resolution do you use?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Bghead8che, Dec 13, 2015.

  1. Bghead8che macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #1
    I have the latest iMac 5K 27 inch. I just installed Windows 10 and everything seems to be working OK. I hate the fact that Windows automatically installs all the drivers for you now but that's another story.

    What resolution and scaling options are you guys using? I've found that 5220 X 2880 (native resolution) works good with 200% set under the "Change the size of text, apps, and other items." I believe that's a different setting than the "set custom scaling level" option under advanced properties which I left at 100%. Also, be sure and turn off "adjust brightness automatically".

    I found this to be much sharper than 2560 X 1440 with 100% scaling. What settings have you guys found works and looks best?

    Also, what is the latest AMD driver for Windows 10? I have driver version 15.201.2001.0. Are there any other MOBO or SSD drivers needed?

    -Brian
     
  2. ScorpionT16 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    I use all the same settings as you, full 5220 x 2880 and 200% scaling. With Auto-Brightness off.

    I do find that the text, and windows in general is not as good as apples OS X on the retina display, I see edges of text, windows etc to have some colour fringing. The colours aren't as accurate either (Maybe with another colour profile).

    That's the AMD driver i have as well, never heard of an SSD driver:confused:. I can't get the Apple keyboards functions (brightness, volume etc) to work in Windows, nor the iMacs bluetooth with bluetooth devices (Other than apples).
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Agreed, overall the scaling in windows seems to be inferior, and its more noticeable on my iMac. I don't notice it too much on my SP3. I've not found a setting that I'm very happy with, and at this point, I'm debating to just use Vmware and run windows that way vs. bootcamp.
     
  4. Bghead8che thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #4
    Mind giving us an example of the type of issues you are experiencing? Is it text related? Software UI?

    I only have a limited time left to evaluate my iMac and I use Windows a lot so I want to be aware of any potential issues.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Bghead8che thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #5
    I installed Adobe Photoshop CC and it does not work when resolution is set to 5120 X 2880 and scaling is set to 200%. There a black bar in the top menu where the tool options are that goes black. The only way to get it back is to use another resolution which is not a good workaround.

    Anyone else use Photoshop CC have the same issue? I'm wondering how many others programs don't scale well in Windows also. Ugh. I really need PS to work.

    -Brian
     
  6. ScorpionT16, Dec 14, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2015

    ScorpionT16 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #6
    I tried 3DS Max 2016, and no hi-dpi option, was unusable, so deleted it. I've only ever owned Windows, this is my first Mac, and prefer programs on OS X as well as work flow now. There are a number of programs that won't fully optimize to 5K on windows, or scale well. I use a lot of CAD programs, and will deal with this till they catch up...

    Why not use Photoshop CC on the Mac OS? I have photoshop CC on a late 2015 5K and is super, works well. I have Photoshop CC at work on Windows, they work the exact same. I find the Mac OS to have much better colour management, and it looks much nicer.

    Also the updated CC is optimized for the AMD M3xx on OS X, and uses GPU optimization. Not sure if the windows version has it, or the bootcamp driver supports that.
     
  7. Bghead8che thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #7
    I could however I have several Windows only programs I use and I need to have Photoshop work on Windows. It's strange because Muse and Lightroom work fine. There's just some PS glitch. I'm hoping someone else can try it out and see.
     
  8. ScorpionT16 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #8
    Perhaps go into preferences and check the Graphics Processor settings, check the GPU is enabled and its recognizing the GPU/drivers. Try also setting the windows scaling to less than 200% and see if that works? Just play with the settings and cache size, 5K is a lot of pixels to push... OS X is set to 1440 on my end, and then scaled and PS works images to 100% which is very nice.

    Windows is pushing at full 5K, and any lower scales images according as far as i Know... maybe I'm wrong.
     
  9. Bghead8che thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #9
    I checked and it does recognize my card (395X). When I change the scaling in PS to 100% the problem goes away however the interface is so tiny I can't see the buttons/text. Ugh...I really need to get this to work.
     
  10. ScorpionT16 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10
    Does it only do this when you use PS CC on Full screen (maximized screen), or even when its reduced size on the screen?

    If it's the toolbar only, try changing it's location, or at the top right there are options like "essentials, 3D, Motion, photography" try choosing one of those. If you try and play around, you'll begin to realize if its just a PS CC glitch, in which case, work with it best you can till they update it unfortunately.
     
  11. Bghead8che thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #12
    Oddly enough it stays when you move the bar or change from Essentials, to Photo, etc.
     
  12. Bghead8che, Dec 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2015

    Bghead8che thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #13
    I'm using an updated version of Photoshop which has HiDPI scaling enabled so the link is for older versions. PS works fine when I turn off scaling however like I said earlier the interface is tiny.

    Anyone have Windows 10, 5K iMac, and the latest Photoshop CC? Also add Xrite software to the list of programs that don't scale correctly.
     
  13. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #14
    Next time I boot into windows, I'll let you know. If memory serves me, some things like the dock or some apps didn't behave too well and the text was small. I know its not MS' fault on apps that don't behave. For instance, I use Gotomypc for work and it needed a lot of fidgeting to get the screen to be readable. Automatically scaling it to 100% (the apps display of the remote computer to 100%) made the window downright tiny. Even so, the cursor on was the size of a pin.
     

Share This Page