Windows 7 32bit on iMac 9,1 - Only 2.73 Useable

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by nullx86, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. nullx86 macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #1
    Ok, so I've had my iMac for just under a week now, and I wanted to play some games, so I did a Time Machine backup, and ran BootCamp. y Vista install disk wouldnt work, so I used my copy of the Windows 7 RC1 32bit. That worked fine, its installed and working just fine, but when I went to check what it would show under "System" in the control panel, it shows my memory as 4.00GB and says 2.73GB useable. Is this normal? I know that 32 bit cuts off memory at around 3.23GB, and I was under the impression with Windows 7 and Vista SP1 the limitation was supposed to be moved to 4GB. Is this something I should be worried about? Also, I get some really bad lag spikes on Windows... This caused by the memory? Help please
     
  2. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #2
    32bit Windows can only address about 3.3gb's of RAM, total.

    If your mac has a dedicated video card that has 512mb of RAM, then Windows will address that first, and your system RAM will be limited to about 2.7GB's...

    And can you explain the RAM spikes/lag more in depth?
     
  3. nullx86 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #3
    D'oh, I forget about the meory thing for the video card, I have the 9400M so it explains why its under 3.3GBs. But still That limitation was supposed to be moved to 4GB for Vista SP1 and Windows 7 RC1 & future versions. Lag spikes: I installed iTunes and had FF3 open typing this and it lagged where what I typed wasnt showing for a few secinds after I typed it. Only happened for a few seconds though... It's fully stable now, just wondering why it lagged like that, because it lagged worse then my 3 year old Hell laptop with 2GB memory.
     
  4. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #4
    Nope, they just show 4GB; you can't actually use all 4GB. I would assume it was done to stop questions like this. You need a 64-bit version of Windows if you want to use 4+GB of RAM.
     
  5. nullx86 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #5
    meh, figures.... I hate MS... Game Devs should make more games for Macs... only reason I have windows on it anyways...
     
  6. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #6
    the lag may be from Firefox. I know I sometimes have firefox problems on my one PC, I think it has to do with the javascript interpreter. On my other computer though, it never has problems. Sometimes making a new user profile for FF can fix this.

    Also, iTunes for windows is a hog, and takes forever to start up.
     
  7. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #7
    I had all kinds of problems with the 32-bit beta of Windows 7. Blue screens on PCs running it, Fusion crashes on my Mac, etc. I couldn't understand what people saw in it. Then I gave it one more try using the 64-bit beta. It has been stable in Fusion (my test PC doesn't have a 64-bit processor, so I can't test it there). Then tonight it said it has expired and I should get the release version... unfortunately I have to wait 21 more days for the release version since I don't have MSDN. I never did get the RC version to install and Microsoft has pulled it in preparation for the final release.
     
  8. Alicia4065 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    For some reason I'm running Windows 7 64 bit on my aluminum macbook and mines show 4gb usable 3.73
     
  9. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Um, that's not Microsoft's fault. It's a physical hardware limitation. I agree though, it us stupid to show 4 GB as a band-aid of what it's really using/has available.

    But it doesn't matter anyway, 64-bit has been the way to go since 2007.

    Which Mac do you have? It's probably the same case as the OP had; your graphics card uses the computer RAM as it's VRAM.
     
  10. Alicia4065 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Location:
    NJ
    #10
    Late 2008 aluminum macbook, really no big deal since I only use windows to play games.
     
  11. nullx86 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #11
    Surprisingly iTunes is quick and snappy in boot camp when compared to my PC of equivalent specs.


    Ok, so if I go 64 bit windows, XP or Vista, and will all my games work? I only use windows to game... Right now I got Win 7 32 bit and its pretty snappy, but I could use the extra boost of power..
     
  12. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #12

    64-bit runs like dream, and yes all of your apps/games will work fine. But whatever you do, do NOT bother buying XP or Vista at this point. Stick with what you have and wait for Windows 7 64-bit to be officially released (or pre-order it).
     
  13. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #13

    NO!

    32-bit operating systems can only address 4 gigs of memory total. The amount of RAM that is addressed varies from system to system. Included in that 4 gig memory address space is your video RAM, any memory addressed for your sound controller/card, and anything else (you should be able to see what's being addressed in the device manager).

    The reason why I'm correcting you guys, is because this "Windows 32-bit can only address about 3.3 gigs" "myth" only causes questions from people who read it and see more or less being addressed.
     
  14. nullx86 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #14
    Ok, cool. I have a copy of XP x64, but Ill wait for Windows 7 x64.


    Uh, no. 32bit addresses 3.33GB total (which means VRam + System Ram). Do the math on what I had said in the OP. Whats 2.73GB + 512MB? Really close to 3.3GB right (512MB is half of 1024MB which is equal to 1GB)? So whats the other approx 768MB doing? Nothing, because the 32bit OS is not addressing it. Its not just windows that works like this. Its anything 32bit. Next time, dont come in here trying to look cool by posting BS.
     
  15. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #15
  16. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #16

    False. You ask us questions and then pass off like you suddenly you're an expert on the subject? You've gotta be kidding me. What's worse (for you) is you're wrong.

    Flashing Fi's explanation and Infrared's link are correct. Next time get your facts right before trying to pass off false info.

    Speaking of which, Flashing Fi explanation should be stickied at the top of this forum.
     

Share This Page