Windows 7 and memory ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sspeed, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. sspeed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #1
    Hi All,
    I have a Mac Pro 3,1 which I can boot into Windows XP by using the "Boot Camp" program.
    XP only sees up to 4GB of memory (though mine only sees 2GB)..
    I would like to know from any of you out there who have installed Windows 7 what the limit seems to be.. Obviously I mean the 64bit version.
    I have 12GB at the moment but plan to add more soon (Total will be 20GB)

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    This are the Windows 7 (64bit) memory limits.
    According to which version you are going to use, it might me much more than your Pro can handle (32GB).

    Starter: 8GB
    Home Basic: 8GB
    Home Premium: 16GB
    Professional: 192GB
    Enterprise: 192GB
    Ultimate: 192GB
     
  3. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #3
    Do you have two different Mac Pros? In the other thread you are talking about a 2009 model. Here you seem to have a 2008. I hope you are aware that both models need different RAM DIMMs. Just to warn you not to buy the wrong stuff.
     
  4. sspeed thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #4
    Hi and once again I thank you for your prompt replies..
    My Mac Pro is a 2009 model..
    It has the 8 core X5482 Xeon processors @ 3.20GHZ
    You know far more about Macs than I do so is there a fool proof way I can determine which exact model I have?
    Thanks,
    Simon
     
  5. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #5
    Your machine is a MacPro3,1 which is model year 2008. It is also clear by the Xeon processor type. The 5400 series belongs to the 2008 model and the 5500 series belongs to the 2009 model. Do not buy the RAM which was mentioned in the other thread. It would be wrong for your machine. Also the RAM config would be wrong because the 2008 machine has dual channel and the 2009 machine has triple channel.
     
  6. sspeed thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #6
    OK Thanks for that..
    It seems I dont even have the RAM I thought I had..
    However my current config is:

    1 : 4GB
    2 : 4GB
    3 : -
    4 : -

    5 : 1GB
    6 : 1GB
    7 : 1GB
    8 : 1GB

    Is this set up OK ?
    What would you suggest I add for Best performance / Price
    Thank you
     
  7. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #7
    You have dual channel memory per CPU. This means your bandwidth profits most by running identical DIMMs in the adjacent slots.

    1 : 4GB
    2 : 4GB
    3 : 1GB
    4 : 1GB

    5 : 4GB
    6 : 4GB
    7 : 1GB
    8 : 1GB

    That would be a good set up and would require you to buy only two 4 GB sticks.

    http://cgi.ebay.de/ELIXIR-16GB-800M...itsspeicher?hash=item518e2ee811#ht_3068wt_991

    That would be a good price at 175€. They will offer you even lower price if you call them and deal outside ebay. My experience is they even take PayPal which gives you the protection against fraud.
     

Share This Page