Windows 7-Bootcamp-Vmware-paralles

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by finnschi, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #1
    So I got my hands on the newest Beta of Windows7 and INStalled it using Bootcamp! I runs great (its build 7000) everything is working with Vista Bootcamp drivers! even Games run just as fast as under XP , I tried Red alert 3 and Generals!

    I found it not booting under Paralles, it will not end the booting progress.

    Runs Fine with Vmware Fusion 2.0 . also Unity WORKS!


    For Vmware I still recomeend using Xp(its faster), but for Web developers Like me, it great to test websites on IE8 and Windows7! :D:D:D
    and its also alloooootttt Faster than VIsta, and allot cleaner... it seems like Windows7 is Vista. but how it was supposed to be! :eek:

    Still nothing can the Mighy :apple: Leopard!
     
  2. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #2
    That's great, you didn't have any audio issues like other ppl have reported with W7?
     
  3. finnschi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #3
    Not at ALL! I don't know what they are talking about oO maybe they just didnt isntall the bootcamp drivers, although I still have some network problems with Fusion ... :eek:
     
  4. paulyras macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    I had the same problem and discussed in another thread, but long story short, if you use 'other windows' option in parallels 4, it works. Both the Vista install option and the non windows 'other' hang, interestingly at different places in the install?!?!

    Cheers,

    P
     
  5. DirkBreeuwer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #5
    Any special procedure?

    Good to hear Win7 is working as it is supposed to, really got me interested in trying. Did you install it normally, as you would do in WinXp in Bootcamp? Did you use your Macbook Pro, or the G4? I heard some guy using a MacPro has problems booting. http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=625434
     
  6. CADer macrumors 6502

    CADer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #6
    I have 32- bit running fine in Fusion right now I am about to give 64 a try and also install AutoCAD to see how that plays!
     
  7. runningroach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #7
    unibody macbook - vmware fusion 2.01

    Hi,

    I have installed vmware fusion 2.01 and cannot get the NIC (NAT) to work when i virtual into windows 7.

    It works when i do straight bootcamp.

    Oz.
     
  8. BlackLight macrumors regular

    BlackLight

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #8
    i too installed windows 7 via Vmware fusion and it worked flawlessly ..no problems at all just that running both OS 's at the same time can use a lot of memory so Ive decided to try Bootcamp. If everything works out fine i will still use vmware in case i i want to do something fast in windows and don't reboot. :) still windows 7 is impressive so far.
     
  9. danvan21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #9
    I attempted to do it but when it tried to install in bootcamp, windows 7 said the partition was not formatted correctly. Im going to try it again today. Any suggestions though? Also, tried in parrallels but the screen would not fit properly, it was like the size of a note card right in the center.
     

Share This Page