Windows 7 BSOD DRIVERS_IRQL, 27" iMac 4850M

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MythicFrost, May 7, 2010.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hi,

    I've already gotten two BSODs since installing Windows 7 on my 27" i7 iMac, the error it shows is ~DRIVERS_IRQL_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL.

    After installing Windows 7 I installed the drivers from my iMac disc, and then I installed Boot Camp 3.1 and have let Windows Update run as well.
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    how odd. you might have to retry installing win7 again :(
     
  3. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Erm, I'd rather not. FYI I installed W7 with an external screen, rather than deleting files etc...
    How do I update my ATI Radeon HD 4850M graphics drivers? I'm used to doing it with my GTX 285, which had updates often...
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    how do you mean an external screen? you didnt use the imacs screen?

    for the latest drives go to the ATI website i guess - they are all on there.
     
  5. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    No, the iMacs screen went black when I was installing Windows 7, I plugged in a 24" LED Cinema Display and used that, once I installed the iMac drivers the iMac screen came on properly.
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    yea its a known problem, you can get around it by deleting the stock ATi drives too etc.

    what screen are you using now? does it happen using both monitors?
     
  7. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #8
  9. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    I used the first link, after it's installed I don't see any changes? It says it has a "Catalyst Control Panel" where I can change settings etc... but I can't find it in the Control Panel, nor anywhere on the computer... any idea's?
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    it should have installed a little menu bar item in the bottom right hand corner. did you try there?
     
  11. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    I had a brief look, I checked again... unfortunately nothing is there. I have noticed "atiedxx.exe" running in the task manager.

    I can't find this control panel / control centre anywhere :O
     
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    reboot again maybe?
     
  13. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    I tried that too :/

    I'm posting on the AMD forums about this at the moment, maybe they'll know what's wrong.
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    hmm maybe try another install of the drivers? are you running 64-bit or 32-bit? did you get the right version?
     
  15. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, I downloaded the 64-bit drivers. I've also installed them several times now, I even tried downloading the drivers individually, and then the control panel individually and installing them. The result is the same.

    In Control Panel > Software And Updates (where you can add or remove software) I can see the ATI Catalyst Install Manager installed, but... even searching for anything to do with ATI or Catalyst doesn't find anything.

    :O
     
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #16
    i actually had the same problem yesterday installing IE8 onto a friends computer... i couldnt figure out how to fix it.. its like the actual .exe doesnt get installed for some reason.

    idk what to say :( reinstall :(
     
  17. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #17
    Solved!

    Thanks for your help, I downloaded it from the second site LOL. When installing from that download, it had the Catalyst Control Centre available (and selected), whilst the previous downloads didn't show it at all.
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    awsome man! too bad i suggested the wrong site bahahahaha

    glad its working :D
     
  19. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    Haha naww thanks a lot, I was leaning towards the wrong one too, it looked... safer :p how ironic haha!
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    yup thats why i opted for it too! they are the exact same version though, which is what confused me.. i guess the gaming version is the better one? or something...
     
  21. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #21
    I thought they were identical, and I think they are supposed to be! hehe... confusing, I like NVidia's stuff better.
     
  22. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #22
    yea man thats what i thought too!

    ah well, at least future readers of this thread will see that they are indeed different in some ridiculously un-clear way!
     
  23. Stealthipad macrumors 68040

    Stealthipad

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #23
    Much has been posted about this on the iMac forum. The latest ATI driver for the newest iMac 27 with show gradient banding under some conditions. I can only see it on my win7 home screen but not during use of my CS5 or AutoCad software.

    This is a problem of which I do not know if it is a boot camp problem or ATI.
     
  24. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #24
    Wirelessly posted (nokia e63: Mozilla/5.0 (SymbianOS/9.2; U; Series60/3.1 NokiaE63-1/100.21.110; Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 ) AppleWebKit/413 (KHTML, like Gecko) Safari/413)

    bootcamp problem without doubt
     
  25. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #25
    The driver was probably installed when you tried the first link.

    I wouldn't have even bothered with the control center, I am not a fan of the new Control center software they had. It is too bloated IMO.
     

Share This Page