Windows 7 in Boot Camp/VMWare Fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by TheGreatOne, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. TheGreatOne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #1
    Hey guys.

    Alright, so I've installed Windows 7 RC on my iMac with Boot Camp. Booting straight into Win everything works fine (I had some issues trying to connect my Wireless Keyboard and Mouse, but it's fine now). I have 3 issues:

    1. Firstly, is there any way for me to access my files stored on the Mac partition in Windows (e.g. Music, Videos etc.)? I tried using HFS+ Explorer but it I get stuck at the 'AutoDetect Partition' phase because it says "No HFS+ Partition found". Any ideas?

    2. Now I've also got VMWare Fusion running on my Mac, and when I start it, it detects my Windows partition and so I load Windows through it. The OS loads up fine, but for some reason it doesn't detect my WiFi adapter and so the Internet in Windows doesn't work (it works fine via Boot Camp). Is this normal (since maybe the WiFi is already connected through OS X so won't work in Windows at the same time)?

    3. Lastly, I've installed the VMWare Tools in Windows, and it seemed to go on without a problem, but for some reason my 'Unity' option doesn't work. The button is there, but when I click it the Win7 window disappears. I figured, OK, probably just loading or something, but nothing happens. The VMWare main screen still shows that Windows is 'Powered On'.

    Would appreciate any help. Sorry about the long message...
     
  2. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    2. Change the network setting for your virtual machine to NAT and it will share your Mac's network connection.
     
  3. mojohojo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    #3
    i am also using fusion now with bootcamp and windows 7 (parallels 4.0 was wayy slow).
    also having trouble connecting to internet, i believe its already on NAT, but will try again later.

    just want to ask, what settings should i use for the CPU setting [1 or 2]? or any other configuration for it to run faster.
    currently it takes about 3-5minutes to startup.

    im using it on my 2006 macbook (2ghz, 3gb ram)
     
  4. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    How much RAM did you give the VM? If you used less than 1GB I would try increasing it to 1GB to see if that helps. Also you can suspend the VM when it's running to give you a quicker 'startup'.
     
  5. mojohojo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    #5
    i believe i just put 1gb. i have put 2 virtual processors and it does seem to load up slightly faster, around 1-2mins. i guess its fine, i just use it to run some small 2d game.

    but is there any bad reasons to use 2 virtual processors? i notice my temp is constantly at 72 - 80 degrees Celsius and fans on when fusion is running.

    can't suspend. i think bootcamp partitions wont allow it?

    also, managed to fix the network problem:http://communities.vmware.com/thread/209181
    just editing the .vmx file adding this command - ethernet0.virtualDEV = "e1000"
     
  6. TheGreatOne thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #6
    Thanks, mojo. That seemed to do the trick.

    Now does anyone know the answer to the other parts, about being able to access the files stored in the OS X partition through Boot Camp/Windows? And also the 'Unity' problem?
     
  7. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    Try "macdrive"
     
  8. wesrk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #8
    I didn't want to start another thread so I'll ask here, I have Win 7 and up to this point I've been booting into windows, but now I want to use parallels, I followed this post

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=7953932&postcount=14

    (because I just installed Parallels 4.0 new) but I can't get it to start Win7, it starts alright and I get tot he first screen with the windows logo (all black and logo in the middle) and it stays forever.
     

Share This Page