Windows 7 - Install while maintaining data from existing bootcamp vista installation?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by RonOot, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. RonOot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #1
    I currently have Vista installed on its own hard drive via bootcamp. I'd like to upgrade to Windows 7, but I don't want to go through the entire bootcamp install process again. Specifically, I don't want to lose the data I already have on the windows HD. Is it possible to do an in-place upgrade from Vista to 7 (without breaking boot camp)?

    Also, will upgrading to snow leopard break any existing bootcamp installs?
     
  2. PoitNarf macrumors 65816

    PoitNarf

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    #2
    Yes.

    I severely doubt it.
     
  3. AUSTOOO! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #3
    I'm curious as to how the upgrade process goes...



    I'm going to install Vista via boot camp sooner or later, but I think i'm going to purchase through microsoft so i can get the free upgrade to 7. But I won't be able to upgrade to 7 right away because of the school I go to won't be able to support it right away. I wouldn't want to lose my files.


    Also I plan on using fusion... will installing 7 later have any effect on fusion communicating between OS X and 7?
     
  4. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    yeah im considering inplace upgrade for bootcamp from vista to 7 too

    i basically want 7 but i really really dont want to reinstall all the apps and stuff i just dont care about 7 that much lol but would be nice

    then again if you are 32bit vista you can only go to 32bit 7 right? so maybe i should just zap it all and go clea 64bit 7 siiigh

    interested to hear stories from other people who have tried inplace....?
     
  5. PoitNarf macrumors 65816

    PoitNarf

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    #5
    Correct. You can only do an inplace upgrade to 32 bit from an existing 32 bit Windows install and only 64 bit if you start with an existing 64 bit Windows install.
     

Share This Page