Windows 7 not recognizing GPU

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by daverso, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. daverso macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #1
    I have a brand new MacBook Pro, just picked it up from the apple store. It's a 15 inch with the 9400 & 9600 GPU... I just installed windows 7, and I cant get it to recognize my video cards. I noticed it wasn't running Aero, so after doing a little searching around, I've pretty much come to the conclusion that my graphics cards arent properly installed. Any suggestions? I've run the 2.1 update, with no results... Any ideas?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    What does the Hardware Profiler or whatever it's called say that you have?
     
  3. daverso thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #3
    Under "Sound, video and game controllers" it only lists Cirrus Logic, which i think may be the sound...
    Under "System Devices" there is "NVIDIA nForce PCI system managment" and "NVIDIA nForce system managment controller" but it doesn't show my card anywhere...
     
  4. FSMBP macrumors 68020

    FSMBP

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #4
    Hmmm...you're not by any chance running it via VMWare are you?
     
  5. daverso thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #5
    No, i'm running via Boot Camp...
    This is what my performance information window says about my video card...
    Total available graphics memory Not detected
    Dedicated graphics memory 0 MB
    Dedicated system memory 0 MB
    Shared system memory 0 MB
    Display adapter driver version 6.1.7100.0
    Primary monitor resolution 1440x900
    DirectX version DirectX 8 or earlier
     
  6. cainnovacaine macrumors regular

    cainnovacaine

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    Try loading up your leopard disc in your Windows partition and pull the drivers off of it. Then run Windows update (hit cmd and type 'update'). The hardware is pretty common and a lot of people run it. If that doesn't work keep us updated.
     

Share This Page