Windows 7 on GMA 950?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Kashchei, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. Kashchei macrumors 65816

    Kashchei

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Meat Space
    #1
    I have a 1.83 Ghz mini with the GMA 950 graphics chip and I wanted to try out the Windows 7 beat. I saw on the microsoft site that Windows 7 requires support for DX9 graphics, but I have no idea if the 950 does this. Can anyone help me? I'd also love to know whether I should install the 32- or 64-bit version. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    The GMA 950 supports Dx 9 and Dx 10 just not to the fullest.
     
  3. Kashchei thread starter macrumors 65816

    Kashchei

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Meat Space
    #3
    Thank you so much for your quick help (I'm burning the DVDs now, so your timing is perfect!). I'm not a gamer, so I guess I don't need the fullest amount of support. Do you have any thoughts on whether I should go with the 32- or 64-bit version?

    By the way, my family emigrated from Scotland over a 100 years ago. Apparently there was some disagreement about the McFarland clan collecting toll on a road that they didn't actually own (some people are so picky!).
     
  4. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    ether or on 32 or 64bit does not matter much for testing.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    The GMA950 does support Aero. You'll be unable to run the 64-bit version on Core Duo Mac minis since they're 32-bit.
     
  6. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    It's running on my GMA 950 Macbook (2.0 Ghz, 2GB RAM) beautifully. Quite impressed with the OS.
     
  7. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #7
    No you can't. You cannot, repeat, cannot run 64-bit version of Windows anything on Intel Core Duo processors. Only Intel Core 2 Duo (the '2' makes a big difference) can run 64-bit Windows. To OP: If you have Core 2 Duo, go 64-bit. If you have a Core Duo, go 32-bit because that's the only version that will run.
     
  8. tubbymac macrumors 65816

    tubbymac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #8
    I think you read his post wrong because he said the exact same thing you did, hehe. The bold and italics are emphasis mine.
     
  9. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #9
    Oops. My apologies. Guess I'm too tired... *yawn*.
     

Share This Page