Windows 7 only recognizes 1GB of RAM on White Macbook

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MacLovin611, May 10, 2009.

  1. MacLovin611 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #1
    So I just installed Windows 7 64bit on my white macbook (2.0Ghz C2D with 2GB Ram). However, the system says I only have 1GB of Memory. Is there any way to fix this? Or is it only displaying 1GB while using 2? Any ideas?
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
  3. MacLovin611 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
  4. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #4
    does osx report both sticks? maybe one is bad?
     
  5. cashel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #5
    I've got this same problem on my late 06 MBP. I got 4gb (2x2gb) that's recognized in OS X, but it only shows 2.98 usable in Windows 7 RC installed with bootcamp.
     
  6. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I saw this on another post - the OS will only report the RAM available for usage, not the total amount.

    The OS will use around 25-30% of the RAM, so it will only show the remaining RAM after that is actually available for other programs.

    Someone had 4GB installed, and it only showed up with 2.7GB available. It's a good idea to show you how much you have left to play with after the OS's RAM allocation, IMO.
     
  7. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #7
    That is normal for the 32 bit version.

    All 32 bit versions of Windows (XP, Vista, 7) can address upto 4gb, but maps other devices memory onto it. You will need the 64 bit version to use the whole 4gb.

    This problem is nothing to do with the OP's.
     
  8. cashel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #8

    I'm running the x64 version, NOT the x86 version
     

Share This Page