Windows 7 over VMware Fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by bobbyboulders, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. bobbyboulders macrumors regular

    bobbyboulders

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
    hey guys,

    i was trying to install windows 7 x64bit on fusion. But i am getting this 'failed' message. is it because my cpu will not support this version and i have to get the x86 version?

    btw i selected windows server 2008 for the install. the guide i was following told me to select server 2008 x64 edition, but didnt have Any options that had x64.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Farplaner macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #2
    When I did VMWare over Windows 7 (already installed using bootcamp), it detected it as Vista x64. So you may want to try Vista x64?
     
  3. bobbyboulders thread starter macrumors regular

    bobbyboulders

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
  4. bobbyboulders thread starter macrumors regular

    bobbyboulders

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #4
    these are my only options...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Beerfloat macrumors regular

    Beerfloat

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #5
    I do have several x64 options under that list. Are you running the latest Fusion (2.05 afaik)?

    Do you have a processor that is VT-capable? If not, I believe x64 is not supported.
     
  6. bobbyboulders thread starter macrumors regular

    bobbyboulders

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #6
    im not sure how to check if my cpu is VT-compatible? any ideas? i have a core duo processor. dont know if that is vt compatible....

    i have the latest version of vmware fusion. just downloaded the update today. 2.0.5

    thanks
     
  7. j26 macrumors 65832

    j26

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    Paddyland
    #7
    If it's a first gen MacBook you have, then it's the Yonah procesor and it's 32 bit.
     
  8. bobbyboulders thread starter macrumors regular

    bobbyboulders

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #8
    ah ok... that is most likely it then.

    Thanks. i guess i can live with a x86 version loaded...
     

Share This Page