Windows 7 PAE support for memory utilization

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by stingray88, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. stingray88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #1
    So I have a MacBook 4,1 with Windows 7 32bit installed via bootcamp. I would install 64bit however at the current time the drivers don't exist for older Macbooks for Windows 7.

    Anyways, I have 4GB of RAM installed and as most are aware, 32bit Windows only recognizes like 3.5GB or RAM. For some reason my Windows 7 tells me I only have 3.0GB... but that is beside the point. I want 4GB useable.

    Back when I had Windows XP installed, I remember enabling PAE support to allow for using 4GB... however I don't remember how I did it and I'm also sure it's a bit different in Windows 7.

    So long story short, anyone know how to enable PAE in Windows 7 so I can utilize 4GB of RAM? Also I've heard there are some issues even if you can get this working... anyone know the issues? Or if anyone knows another way of doing this, let me know. Thanks for the help!
     
  2. stingray88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #2
    I actually got something working quite nicely now.

    Apparently some Russians modded the Windows 7 kernel using windows 2003 server code in order to make up to 128gb of RAM recognizable. Ridiculous I know. Welp, I gave it a shot and it works like a charm!

    This page has more information about it: http://www.unawave.de/windows-7-tipps/32-bit-ram-barrier.html?lang=EN

    Basically this application you download from there backs up your kernel, then creates the hacked kernel. When you boot up Windows 7 it gives you a choice of which OS to run... the hacked or normal.

    Got 4GB installed and being used right now. Pretty awesome.
     
  3. steve-p macrumors 68000

    steve-p

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Newbury, UK
    #3
    Not sure I'd want to be running a hacked kernel. Who knows what else they added to it that you don't know about, and at a low enough level to avoid detection by any AV etc.
     
  4. ScottishDuck macrumors 6502a

    ScottishDuck

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    Argyll, Scotland
    #4
    Russians? No thanks.

    Just install 64-bit, you don't have to use bootcamp drivers you know.
     
  5. Winni macrumors 68030

    Winni

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Germany.
    #5
    That is only an artificial restriction. The setup program in the main folder checks what Mac you have and then refuses to install. Go to a subfolder on your Boot Camp CD and double click on the 64 Bit installer there - the drivers will install and they will work.
     

Share This Page