Windows 7 says it's not genuine?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by designgeek, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. designgeek macrumors 65816

    designgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    "Town"
    #1
    K, so this is a total n00b question probably, I downloaded the RC about two weeks ago and finally got around to installing it tonight, but now it says it's not genuine and that I should install a release copy.:confused: I downloaded it from Microsoft so it's not like I torrented the thing. Is there any way to make it work or am I SOL? I tried "Resolving it online" but to no avail.

    I was really hoping that I would like it but so far it's bugging the s*** out of me doing the same stuff that made me switch to Tiger from XP.:mad: Please help.
     
  2. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Sorry, I have to ask, you did put the key in right? The key they give you when you signup/download it?

    Actually it's like a list of 5 or so keys they use, so everyone is using the same keys. If you want mine to try out, PM me. I say PM me because, even though the keys can easily be found from a simple Google search and it's not a secret that they're the same keys everyone else is using, I don't want to chance breaking a random forum rule.
     
  3. designgeek thread starter macrumors 65816

    designgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    "Town"
    #3
    Thank you for the help, I probably should have double checked the key when I installed it but I'm 99.99% sure it was correct. I got a new key from microsoft but where do I put it? When I start it up it asks to register it and I click "Register Now" and then it says it's not able to do so.:confused:
     
  4. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Right click on My Computer ---> Properties. At the bottom of that page you'll see the Windows Activation area. You can put your key in there. Looks something like this (note that pic is from an early beta of Windows 7, but you get the point):
     

    Attached Files:

  5. xIGmanIx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #5
    is this bootcamp or VM? I know on fusion you have to download an update so that you don't have to register every time you launch the VM
     
  6. designgeek thread starter macrumors 65816

    designgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Location:
    "Town"
    #6
    I'm running it in boot camp. Thanks Strider for the help, I'll give it a shot.:)
     
  7. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
    Hello,
    to day I ran into the same problem. I have a Win7 RC in Bootcamp and it was working fine. Now when I boot it, it says that it is not genuine.

    It happened just after I booted it once through vm fusion 3.0, I wonder if this could have had an impact.


    Thanks,
    Tex
     
  8. mpuck972 macrumors 6502

    mpuck972

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    #8
    Could be that they are just starting to get rid of the RC keys since they will no longer work after early next year. Sounds like it's time for you to buy a legitimate copy of Windows 7 now that the beta is over.
     
  9. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #9
    ALL of the RC keys have expired. You have to either buy the full version or go back to whatever OS you had before because this one will stop functioning shortly.
     
  10. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #10
    I thought the RCs were going to work till june 2010 ...
     
  11. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #11
    Windows deactivating whenever you switch between booting in Bootcamp and Fusion is a well-known problem. I believe the accepted solution is to fix it like this (there may be other ways as well, but I believe this is what the support docs say):

    1. Boot Windows in Bootcamp.
    2. Activate Windows.
    3. Reboot in Mac OS X and boot Windows in Fusion. Windows will deactivate.
    4. Install VMware Tools in the Windows VM.
    5. Activate Windows in Fusion.
    6. Reboot Windows in Fusion. It should now stay activated between booting in Fusion and Bootcamp.
     
  12. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #12
    ok I will try, thanks
     

Share This Page