Windows 7 Screen Resolution

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by macslayer118, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. macslayer118 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #1
    This morning I installed Windows 7 Upgrade ($30 student price) from XP running via boot camp on my 2007 24" iMac. I had to do the clean install, but it worked flawlessly. I ran the boot camp setup from the Snow Leopard disk (3.0) and it installed fine. My problem is the screen resolution.

    My resolution is maxed out at 1280x1024. Windows 7 handles this nicely, though, by simply putting the desktop in the middle of the display with black space around it (it could have stretched it out and made it REALLY bad).

    I'm not sure what to do, since the driver is installed properly (ATI, RadeonHD2600).

    I'm also trying to run dual-screens, and that doesn't seem to work either. All these things worked PERFECTLY on XP.

    Any ideas? :confused:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
  3. macslayer118 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #3
    I did not have time this morning to check the internet for drivers (I was already late to work ;)), but it looks like the proper driver was in fact installed by the Boot Camp Assistant.

    Also, scouring the forums before posting this, I couldn't find anyone else who had this issue, so I'm assuming that it works for others.

    I will definately look online when I get home though!

    Or maybe it has to do with the fact that I have my second monitor plugged in?? That's pretty much the highest resolution my seond monitor can handle? Just thought about that... hmm...
     
  4. macslayer118 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #4
    The problem was the fact that I had a second display plugged in... I guess Windows doesn't understand the fact that my computer has a screen built in if I have a second monitor plugged in... Makes sense...

    Now if only I can get my wonderful dual screens working, it would be a miracle! :D
     

Share This Page