Windows 7 Student Download

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by JD22, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. JD22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #1
    Hello,

    I downloaded the student version of Windows 7 for $29.99 and it gave me a .exe download. I order the disc as well for an additional $13, is there any way I can install Windows 7 on my Mac using the .exe file? I have a copy of VMWare fusion, but it's not allowing me to pick up the .exe file.
     
  2. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #2
    I'm interested in this as well. Also, should us bootcamp users select the 32- or 64-bit version?
     
  3. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #3
    I wish they would just give you a .iso file, it would make things much easier.

    You can't run .exe files on OS X, period. You need Windows to run it.

    VMWare Fusion can be used to run it, but you have to have Windows installed in it already, then run the .exe file within. You can't just run the .exe file *with* VMWare, since it's not designed to do that.
     
  4. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #4
    It gave you an *.exe file? Just give it back.
     
  5. jlamb0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #5
    I believe this Student Speciel is for an "upgrade" to Windows 7, so I think Microsoft assumes we already have the ability to run a .exe.

    I'm in the same situation with boot camp, but I'm just going to wait for my DVD to come in the mail. Hopefully it won't take too long to get it.
     
  6. StruckANerve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    #6
    Will the disc that comes with this work for installing with bootcamp? That is exactly the kind of deal I have been looking for to get a copy of windows 7.
     
  7. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #7
    The exe file is just a download manager. Once it finishes you end up with a folder that looks like it has the same contents as a Windows disc iso. I'm still trying to figure out what to do with it.
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
  9. highertechnology macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #9
  10. nanvinnie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #10
    I think you need to have a valid copy of windows running in order to use the student UPGRADE download.

    I have a valid copy of XP on bootcamp and i installed the win7 upgrade via fusion. It's up and running now.
     
  11. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #11
    That's because you need Windows to do it.
     
  12. rth231 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #12
    It gives you a .exe download manager (Windows only, so I used my friend's Windows computer thinking it will give me an ISO) but once you go run that it downloads 3 files... two that are .box and one .exe (pointless for me, I'm not installing it on his computer!)

    I'm currently installing Windows XP in VMWare (I have an old disk) and then I'm going to redownload the Student Windows 7 in the virtual machine and try to install it and see what happens. I'll report back.
     
  13. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #13
    See the link I posted to get an ISO from the .BOX files.

    This is exactly how you need to do it on a Mac. Have some version of Windows or Crossover to follow the recipe and get an ISO or USB key out of it in the end.

    B
     
  14. hamesh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    London, GB
    #14
    quick question. im about to place an order for windows 7 professional edition (student deal - £39) and am wondering what edition to buy, 32 or 64 bit.

    i have an imac 24" 2.8 Ghz early 2008 model. will the 64 bit work? i only need the damn thing to view my timetable for university. stupid thing is on owa.
     
  15. rth231 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #15
    I saw your link... Only problem is 14 pages of forum users having trouble and it doesn't work for them.

    I'm trying the long way, installing an old copy of Windows XP and then rewriting 7 over it. We'll see...
     
  16. cooolguy1982 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #16

    I am also in the same situation. I have windows pc. (32 bit).

    I have a Mac book too.

    I want to buy win 7 pro - which version should i buy ti install win 7 on both machines.

    32 bit or 64 bit.

    Will 32 bit win 7 pro run on my Mac. if so will there be any impact?
     
  17. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #17
    the retail copies contain both. Are you being offered the choice?
     
  18. hamesh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    London, GB
    #18
    yeah its one or the other.
     
  19. rth231 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #19
    Are you dual booting or virtualizing?

    If you aren't running Windows with 4GB of RAM, you should go for the 32 bit. You'll save yourself driver compatibility headaches.
     
  20. hamesh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    London, GB
    #20
    im planning on using bootcamp for a dual boot. i guess i will go with the 32 bit.

    still not sure if the student upgrade deal is a full retail disc or an upgrade disc. but that's another issue.
     
  21. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #21
    I was able to create an ISO image from the downloaded files and installed Windows 7 after I burned it to a disc.

    BUT, my upgrade serial is not working. It seems that you need to install on top of an existing installation of Windows to be able to use the serial. I have 3 valid XP licenses, but no way to validate that fact other than by installing 7 on top of XP. What a nightmare.
     
  22. cooolguy1982 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #22
    Is it true that retail copies contain both 32-bit OS cd and 64-bit OS cd?
     
  23. Mac Rules macrumors 6502

    Mac Rules

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #23
    I'm a little unsure, since I managed to create a bootable ISO on a USB stick and do a Custom install from that, where in fact I made it delete all my partitions and format first before installing.

    Worked a treat.
     
  24. Raider33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #24
    Not sure if you've already solved it, but it sounds like you are running into the same issue I had. First you need to choose to do the custom install if you haven't. Simply skip the serial entry the first time round. It'll finish out the install as a "trial" or something of that nature. Once you get to the desktop, pull the cd out, then back in and start the install again, but this time choose to upgrade, this time it should let you enter your serial and finish up nicely :)

    I had troubles because i was on 32bit vista and needed to clean install in order to upgrade to 64bit. After a bit of research and work arounds...worked like a charm :p

    ...and if that doesn't help, or isn't at all what your problem was....nevermind! :)
     
  25. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #25
    You hit the nail on the head.

    1. Custom install and skip serial entry step.
    2. Upgrade install on top of custom install and enter serial.

    It all seems so simple now that I know how to do it.
     

Share This Page