Windows 8 on iMac G3 - The Win 8 on PPC challenge

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by JakeNZ, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. JakeNZ, Mar 3, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2012

    JakeNZ macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    Working on a bit of proof of concept stuff, managed to get this far.
    [​IMG]

    It just hangs but even I'm surprised I got to the loading screen. Turns out emulating a 64 bit Intel processor on a 600mhz iMac G3 with 1gb ram is not a great idea.
    :D

    Curious to see if anyone can get Windows 8 virtualized on a PPC Mac.
     
  2. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #2
    Haha, was worth a try though! Fair play :D
     
  3. MAC MAN JW macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #3
    I wonder if Windows 8 Would boot in Q if it was tryed on a faster G4 Or G5 or if it would not because of missing drivers?.
     
  4. JakeNZ thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    I would try it if I had a G4 or G5. Someone should give it a try, I mean I can;t see why it wouldn't.

    ----------

    Tried with 32bit version but just got an error after the fish.
     
  5. tayloralmond macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #5
    I'm on it. If the G5 Quad can't handle it, no PPC can lol
     
  6. tayloralmond macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #6
    JakeNZ, I'm going to need your specific QEmu settings to make it boot on your G4...I keep getting errors on my Quad G5. Hopefully we can get this working.
     
  7. JakeNZ thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    It was just standard settings I think, I had to put just under 1024mb of ram because that was all I physically had on the G3. I have since removed the file so don't know sorry.
    I'm using Q 0.9.0 (0.9.0d89). I couldn't get a later version to run.
     
  8. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    I tried this on VPC7 for Mac using the 32 bit Win8 installer. It boots from "CD" but I keep getting told I don't have ACPI enabled BIOS so it can't install.

    So, I tried another way around attempting to update a WinXP install I have in VPC. The SETUP.exe file checks the PC for three things. CPU speed, amount of ram and hard drive space. It requires the following minimums to install:

    1GHZ CPU
    3GB RAM
    16GB Harddrive

    VPC7 does not emulate a 1GHZ machine and the max ram you can have on it is 512mb. So that means it's out on VPC.

    So I tried with QEMU. But everytime I try to set even the minimum settings I get errors. I'm on Leopard using the last nightly build so that's probably why (unstable). But if anyone on Tiger wants to try it those are the absolute minimums you need to get it installed.
     
  9. adcx64 macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #9
    it has been done. make .vhd on a supported PC and then run .vhd on your mac.
     
  10. JakeNZ, Mar 4, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012

    JakeNZ thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Converted win8 32bit vdi from virtualbox on lion to a vhd. Tried to boot on virtual pc on g3 but got acpi error.
     

Share This Page