windows 98 on fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Zuplar, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. Zuplar macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #1
    i finally got Win 98 installed on my mac using VMware fusion, but i can't really do much with it. i can't change the resolution, i can't even use windows updates. i did some searching and found an unofficial update site but for some reason it wouldn't install. has anyone else had these problems or know where i can start to get this to work? any info or help would be great.
     
  2. nazuk macrumors 6502

    nazuk

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    England, UK
    #2
    I've heard of time machine, but that really is going back in time :)

    The big question is, good god why?
     
  3. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #3
    Have you installed the VMWare Tools from the Virtual Machine menu? That was the thing that brought it all together on my 98SE VM.
     
  4. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #4
    honestly, i have it so why not? there are a few games that need 95/98.



    i tried, and it installed but it didn't really go anywhere.
     
  5. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #5
    Have a look in the Virtual Machine Settings to make sure the networking etc. is enabled.
     
  6. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #6
    yeah the networking is enabled because i have used the internet. i finally got the tools to install and then had to go in and manually do the graphics driver. problem is now i can't get it to load except in safe mode.
     
  7. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #7
    ok well i finally got the other driver for the monitor installed, but everytime i restart, it goes black and never loads. any ideas?
     
  8. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #8
    Try changing the resolution and frequency settings when you're in Safe Mode to something quite basic and build up from there. I have a feeling it's just a configuration issue now.
     
  9. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #9
    well i figured out what it was. for some reason the open gl accelerator was enabled, that is why it kept not working. after disabling that and restarting i got the resolution and everything taken care of. now the problem i am having is i don't have any sound. it's not really a huge concern but for some reason my game won't load without it. the games i am trying to play are command and conquer and red alert.
     
  10. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #10
    ok not to continually post in there, but i did find a driver to fix the sound, but i still need to install a mouse driver manually, but can't find anything for that.
     
  11. kssundberg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #11
    Would you mind posting the details as to what sound driver you used?
     
  12. Zuplar thread starter macrumors regular

    Zuplar

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    OKCity
    #12
    i don't remember specifically what it was called, but it is on VMware's forum that i found the driver.
     

Share This Page