Windows Doesn't Detect Intel HD 3000 GPU

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by jlitew, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. jlitew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    #1
    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium x64 on a MacBook Pro using Bootcamp. Recently I noticed that in the Device Manager, Windows doesn't detect the Intel HD 3000 GPU.
    I've done some searching online, and came across someone explaining that Apple doesn't allow access to the Intel GPU when using Windows. Though this doesn't make sense to me because Apple supplies the driver for it when you download the required software through Bootcamp.
    When I try to install that driver, I recieve an error window: "This computer does not meet the minimum requirements to install the software." Though I've checked all of the requirements and it should install. I believe this is soley because it does not detect the GPU.

    Anyway, I'm new here and this is my first question, so if I've made any mistakes, kindly point me in the right direction. Thanks.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    If your Macbook Pro has a discrete GPU, the iGPU is disabled and cannot be used in Windows. It has to do with how Apple setup the dynamic GPU switching. The HD 3000 driver is used for systems that only have the HD 3000 GPU and nothing else. While it is downloaded with the rest of the Boot Camp drivers, it isn't used on that machine. There are many other drivers that are downloaded, but not used as well.
     
  3. jlitew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    #3
    That's odd.. Is there any reasoning behind this?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    It has to do with Windows being incompatible with Apple's configuration of the dynamic GPU switching.
     
  5. jlitew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    #5
    Oh.. What if I was to use Ubuntu instead? Or does the GPU switching only work in OS X?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The way the GPU switching is setup in Macs will only work with Mac OS X. All other operating systems will see the discrete GPU only.
     
  7. jlitew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    #7
    Oh alright. One more question if you please.. Do you know when using OS X, does the Intel GPU support OpenCL?
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    I believe it does in 10.9. It might in 10.8 as well.
     
  9. jlitew thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona
    #9
    Oh okay. Thank you for all of the info.
     
  10. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #10
    If you want to check, install a program called gfxcardstatus. It runs in your menu bar and allows you to lock the iGPU full time.
     
  11. margol1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    #11
    Problem with Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000

    It seems I have similar problem in my MBA 13. I have the following message in the Device Manager for Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 : "Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)".
    As a result, I have problems with the graphic card in many cases (e.g. I can't get HD resolution using an external HD monitor, etc.) Is there any possibility to solve this problem ? I have dual boot and with OS X it works perfect, but I need Windows too in many instances.
     

Share This Page