Windows in Bootcamp and Parallels - How Big Hard Drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Hoff, Mar 3, 2018.

  1. Hoff macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    #1
    Want to install Windows on a MacBook Pro, and use it with both Parallels and Bootcamp.

    Bootcamp (so it can use graphics drivers to run 3D modeling software)
    And Parallels (so I can switch quickly back and forth when not needing those drivers)

    How big of a hard drive should I get?
    I'm not familiar with how to install Windows on a Mac.

    Should I use half the SSD for Windows Bootcamp and half for Mac?
    And what about Parallels?

    I'm thinking I'll need the 1TB SSD, but do you think 512GB might suffice?

    Thanks for any insights.
     
  2. Lunder89 macrumors 6502

    Lunder89

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    The standard harddrive size for parallels is 64 GB, and I would recommend no less than that for Bootcamp. But it depends on how much storage your 3D software needs.

    Windows 10 and drivers itself takes 20-25 GB easily.

    Depending on how much stuff you need to store on your harddrive, 512 GB could get a little small, since the first 128-150 GB is easily taken for Windows alone. macOS itself takes 15-20 GB, and then comes your software and stuff.
     
  3. Tech198, Mar 4, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2018

    Tech198 macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #3
    I have 256Gig SSD on Mac, and is enough, but only because i do light work..


    Bootcamp does need driver support if done through the Bootcamp Assist in /Applications/Utilities folder, while Parallels and VMWare Fusion, u install the Parallels (or VMWare) tools after the OS is installed, to support display, better networking, and drag-and-drop between Mac and VM.

    Bootcamp has it's own partition which you must re-boot Mac into, but most virtual machines enable to add your Bootcamp hard disk to the VM (either as the mail hard disk or an addition) (this can be done after, or during the creation)

    If Bootcamp partition is used in virtual machine, the Bootcamp drivers will be uninstalled anyway because your running side-by-sde, so the Tools will be installed. (Doing it this way may re-trigger Windows Activation again.)
    Hope that helps.
     
  4. Hoff thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    #4
    Thanks. With that in mind, I'm thinking to go 1TB. No use getting a new machine, spending so much time to set it up, and then worrying about running out of space.

    Ok, thanks. I'm probably using the wrong terms, but I meant somehow using Windows on Parallels, the 3D software would not get the full strength of the GPU (from what I've heard). So need to use Bootcamp to get the full "strength" or functionality.

    If I could just use parallels, that would be easier. Actually, I won't have a dGPU. Only Intel Iris Pro. So is there any difference than between Parallels graphics capability, and BootCamp capability with Windows programs and Iris Pro? Maybe I can skip Bootcamp (and re-triggering Windows activation).

    Can it be activated with same serial number? Or need to purchase second one?
    Thanks
     
  5. Guy Clark Suspended

    Guy Clark

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    London United Kingdom.
    #5
    It may not be necessary to use Bootcamp at all. If you have a MacBook Pro with decent specifications everything can be done in a virtual environment. Neither do you need to use Parallels.

    A friend of mine runs Linux Mint as his primary OS and has installed Windows 10 inside VirtualBox and does all of his CAD work on there and the performance of the virtual environment is more than adequate
    https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
     
  6. Hoff thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    #6
    Very cool. That might be just the thing. Are they doing that on a Mac or Windows PC?
    Do you know which CAD software(s) they are using?
    Thanks
     
  7. Guy Clark, Mar 6, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018

    Guy Clark Suspended

    Guy Clark

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    London United Kingdom.
    #7
    He Custom Built the rig to run Linux in 2012 although the same should be achievable on macOS.

    If I remember correctly the specs are something like Intel Quad Core i5, 8GB RAM and 1GB Nvidia Graphics though I cannot be sure of precise specifications.

    He is successfully running AutoCAD 2016 in a Windows 10 virtual environment on VirtualBox hosted by Linux Mint 18.3

    If it was AutoCAD you needed there is a macOS version available
    https://www.autodesk.co.uk/products/autocad/overview

    Try it out using VirtualBox then you won't be purchasing Parallels and you won't be creating a separate Bootcamp partition.

    How to install Windows 10 in VirtualBox environment
    https://www.extremetech.com/computing/198427-how-to-install-windows-10-in-a-virtual-machine
     
  8. Hoff thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    #8

Share This Page

7 March 3, 2018