Windows Media Player Video Stream On Site - Need Help

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ::Lisa::, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. ::Lisa:: macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #1
    Hi all, I need a bit of help in regard of a site I need to visit once a month maximum. It's a research site and every month or even less I get sent a study to do. Problem is, their pages are designed for internet explorer. A few days ago I got sent a 'Video Test' it just a test to confirm that I can see the visial. It's done in Windows Media Player. I use Firefox 2.0.0.11.

    Logged into the site, it came up with my system specs then link at bottom to proceed to visial test. Nothing comes up at all. Now I realise there are ways around this such as Flip4Mac, but I already have this installed :confused: still nothing. I go to the next page and Firefox states 'additional plugins are reqired to display all media on this page" I click to show that, but it states unknown. I click manual install and get a .cab file.

    Tried on Safari also but when it gets to the video test page it goes ape and reloads the page every 2 seconds and get a pop up about the cab file too but then reload etc. So much I had to force quit it to get the damn thing to go away!

    I would link you to the page, but unfortunately you need to be logged in to see it. I'm not able to change passwords etc on there so it's a no go with sharing my details lol.

    Do I really have to use a PC with Internet Explorer to get this to work? It hardly seems worth the trouble for once or less a month, but yet I don't fancy giving it up if it earns me a little bit o money, even if it's just a small amount kwim?

    Have attached some screen caps.

    Thanks
    Lisa
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    See if you can get hold of the old Windows Media Player for Mac. That plays some streams that flip4mac can't.

    Failing that, it's Windows-only. When will the establishment in this country learn? :rolleyes:
     
  3. ::Lisa:: thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    Yeh, I know. Tell me about it. WMP on my Mac *gags* :rolleyes:

    But have done that as you suggested. Got 7.1 which was on Mactopia M/S site and tried to open it, says that it cannot open it because the classic environment is no loner supported. Hmm, any ideas? :confused:
     
  4. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #4
    You should be able to get WMP9 for OSX. Here's a link.
     
  5. ::Lisa:: thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #5
    Just tried WMP 9 too and upon opening get "Unable to expand "Windows Media.sitx" - Stuffit archives are not supported" If I ever get this to open properly and install, can I steam and remove Flip4Mac? Is it possible someone that can extract it without this error be able to send me the DMG through email or something? I would be very, very grateful.

    I'm on Leopard 10.5.1 by the way.
     
  6. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    just tried to download it but get the same as you sorry
     
  7. ::Lisa:: thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #7
    Thanks for trying anyway :)
     
  8. ::Lisa:: thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    OK, so I managed to eventually extract it and install Windows Media Player 9 for my Mac. Cleared Firefox's cookies/cache/history etc. Went back to the site logged in and no such luck :(

    When I installed WMP 9, it seemed to install a lot of stuff, I guess I have a load of MS stuff scattered around my Mac now, where would I remove any leftover remnants from? I guess it's the prefspane? Anywhere else? :confused:

    Looks like I'll have to finish and do the studies on the kids PC. Ugh. Ah well, thanks all for your help.
     
  9. superleccy macrumors 6502a

    superleccy

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Location:
    That there big London
    #9
    If you want to use WMP as a plugin, you will probably need to disable Flip4Mac (if the install process didn't do this for you already). You can do this in the System Preferences.

    SL
     
  10. ::Lisa:: thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #10
    Thanks, but that didn't work neither. I just got a pop-up stating I need Flip4Mac again after I disabled it. Got fed up, removed Windows Media Player and just went and completed the 2 min video test on a PC :rolleyes:
    I also left them a nice little comment in the comments box stating it would be nice to use a more cross-platform video in their tests.

    Thanks everyone for your help.
     

Share This Page