Windows messed up my mac says: "disk error"

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by crystalwalker27, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. crystalwalker27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #1
    Hey Guys,
    I don't know if this is posted anywhere else I kind of just briefly looked but I am FREAKING OUT. I just tried to install windows on my brand new macbook (which I love) but (surprise surprise!) as soon as I try to install anything windows, my computer effs up.:mad:

    This is what happened:
    I went to install windows xp on my mac through boot camp. It was finished installing, then all of a sudden, the screen goes black and those stupid white letters in that horrible font come up saying: "Disk Error. Press any key to restart"
    The issue is that no key will let it restart, and when I do restart it manually (by taking out the battery) it still says that same thing.
    Also, I force ejected the disk, same thing.
    I also put the leopard install disk in, says the SAME THING!

    What do I do???:confused:
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Have you tried to boot holding the option key?

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. crystalwalker27 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply!:D
    I just did and it didn't work! Gah! The thing is, once it's booted, the message still comes up so it is VERY irritating. I don't think booting is a problem... I think it's this stupid windows error message! It won't go away!
     
  4. crystalwalker27 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #4
    Okay so I put in the XP Install cd and pressed "C" while it was booting and I finally got past the "disk error press any key to reboot" message. Now it's just taking its time doing whatever it does and hopefully it will work!
     
  5. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #5
    You Have to reformat it in the windows install thingy because the boot camp partition doesnt work for some reason it happened to me before and i didnt bother with windows until i noticed ive been Not fully formatting it.
     
  6. TheAngusBurger macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #6
    You've formatted your Windows partition incorrectly; I should know, I made the same mistake! Go to the Boot Camp Assistant , and delete your Windows partition, then go through the process again, but when it asks you if you'd like to format the partition, select NTFS. ONLY select FAT32 if your partition is 32 GB or under.

    I'd have a look through pages 8 to 11 of this before you reinstall.

    manuals.info.apple.com/en/Boot_Camp_Install-Setup.pdf
     
  7. crystalwalker27 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #7
    Okay. Thanks so much guys!:eek:
    It's just SO frustrating to have to see that stupid old school windows screen on my mac... and have it not work. Why does everything downloadable have to be .exe????
     
  8. charlesbronsen macrumors 6502a

    charlesbronsen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ont
    #8
    the only time ive seen that message was on my pc when i was trying to install xp and my only fix was a new hdd...
     
  9. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #9
    Thats what windows uses like how mac uses .dmg and linux .tar.gz
     
  10. crystalwalker27 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #10
    Yeah I know it's just frustrating that alot of downloads aren't mac compatible.
     
  11. emilgustafsson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #11
    I know this isn't really the right place to post this, but I'm kind of desperate and can't find any better. I've installed Windows XP on my new MacBook (boot camp), so that I could install Empire Earth 1, but I can't even start EE. When I try, a box appears and says that something is wrong with the low-level engine.dll. Does anybody know what to do?
     

Share This Page