Windows OEM XP Home/Pro on Boot Camp/VMWare?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by stoutdog101, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. stoutdog101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I just purchased a MBP 2.4 GHz a little while back and am looking at installing Windows on Boot Camp and VMWare Fusion to run the few programs I have that are Windows only. Unfortunately, all the copies of Windows that we have are already registered on other computers, so I need to purchase a new version... So I have a few questions (especially for those who may have done this already):

    1) Is the OEM (cheaper, system builder version from newegg: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116056) compatible with Boot Camp and VMWare? It seems like it may be okay with Boot Camp, but I have heard next to nothing about with VMWare...

    2) Will I need two registration numbers? I've heard that you can call Microsoft and explain that you are installing it on the same computer, with two different access methods, and they will give you another key... Is that true?

    3) I assume that the OEM version is fully updatable (i.e. I can get SP3 and any security upgrades - I know I can't upgrade it to Vista, and don't want to), but I just want to make sure before I drop money on it.

    4) Lastly, and this may be a dumb question, but I saw somewhere that only Pro utilizes the dual-core processor.... If that is the case, then I would be willing to pay the money for the Pro version, though I only need XP for Photoshop, and Macro-filled Excel sheets.

    Thanks,
    Will
     
  2. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Hi :)

    1. Yep, cheaper and works fine.

    2. I shouldnt think so - i installed vista on my dads dell n my macbook with the same key.

    3. It gets updates like the other versions do.

    4. Dunno lol - just boot camp it its easier :p
     
  3. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #3
    1. As above
    2. Should not be a problem if they give any flak just explain the problem. If that does not work hang up and call again for a more lenient rep.
    3. As above
    4. You are confusing dual core and dual processor. For multi processor like in the Mac Pro Octo core (2 processors with 4 cores each) you need XP Pro to utilize both CPU's. For multi core like Quad Mac Pro or any other Mac XP Home is fine. Just think of the lawsuits that would occur against Dell, HP etc.. selling Core 2 Duo's, Quadro's, Pentium D's etc... with XP Home installed and only one core worked.
     
  4. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    OEM is exactly the same as the retail version you just don't get tech support (and when was the last time you called MS for tech support :D)
    You will need to register twice. Register with the original key in BC and then when you run VM Fusion Windows will recognize that all of your hardware has changed (you're now running in a virtual environment) and you will need to use either Microsoft's automated phone service to get a new key or talk to a live person and tell them that you had to reinstall due to a bad hard drive and they will give you a new key (I had no problems whatsoever).
    If you buy Vista (and I would highly recommend it over XP) online from NewEgg or ZipZoomFly (as I did) you will either get a disc with SP1 included or they will tape an SP1 disc to the box (as in my case). With the latter just install Vista first and then the SP1 disc.
    If you buy either XP or Vista they will support dual core CPUs but only XP Pro or Vista Business support multiple CPUs.
     
  5. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    I used the automated phone system to get a new key after I "cloned" my Dell-installed XP onto my iMac using Parallels. It took me a couple of goes to give the system the necessary correct answers, but I got a new key without too much hassle. I think the trigger was to answer "Yes" to the question of whether I had made significant changes to my system. Which I had...it was now a Mac.
     
  6. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #6
    You may need to activate twice if you do it wrong. I've got XP Pro OEM under Boot Camp, virtualized first under Parallels, then under VMWare, WinCloned & restored twice (once on a completely new drive), and I have had to activate exactly... once.

    0. Print, read, and follow exactly the Boot Camp Setup Guide.
    1. Set BC partition.
    2. Install Windows.
    3. Reboot into Windows and reinsert the Leopard DVD, install drivers.
    4. Activate Windows, install updates & patches.
    5. Reboot into Mac OS.
    6. Install Fusion & launch, it will automatically see the BC partition.
    7. Launch Windows from Fusion, Install VMWare Tools, no worries.
     
  7. agentphish macrumors 65816

    agentphish

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    #7
    I am currently researching the same thing for my friends Macbook, and this thread is helpful, but I want to know one thing from the OP...

    WHY on earth do you need Windows for Photoshop?
     
  8. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #8
    If the OP's already got it for Windows, maybe this is why?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. agentphish macrumors 65816

    agentphish

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    #9
    Adobe will transfer his license to and send him a copy of the Mac version for simply the cost of shipping.

    Most people don't know that. They will do it with almost any of their software.
     
  10. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
    Congrats on violating the terms of the OEM license. :rolleyes:
     
  11. agentphish macrumors 65816

    agentphish

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    #11
    heh, M$ has enough money, plus it was their choice to stop selling XP at this point, so if users still want it and don't want to deal with Vista, because it's really bad (I gave it 6 months and still couldn't stand it), that's about the only way to be able to use it...
     
  12. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #12
    That's weird because I followed that procedure exactly. However I use Parallels but that shouldn't make any difference. I wonder why you only had to activate once and I (and a lot of other people) had to twice.
    Strange :confused:
     
  13. stoutdog101 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #13
    Thanks for all y'alls help! I am going to order it tonight!
     
  14. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #14
    That's very interesting. I have a full version of Photoshop 7.0 and Acrobat 6.0. Will they let me have Mac versions for both or do I have to have the latest version?
    Thanks

    I just called Adobe and it's not just the cost of shipping you have to pay the upgrade cost as well. From Photoshop 7.0 to CS3 is $199 and Acrobat 6.0 to 9.0 is $149. It's classed as a Cross Platform Upgrade. I elected to go with Photoshop Elements as I don't need the full pro version and it cost $99. Not as cheap as you say but better than buying a full Mac version. I had to fill out and fax in a from saying I had uninstalled and destroyed the original versions before they would release the order.
     
  15. odog402 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #15
    Hey, I did the process this exact same way and it didn't work. VM fusion windows keeps asking me to activate and I can't because it says I already activated on the net (via boot camp)

    Should I just delete the partition and start over?
     
  16. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #16
    Well, I'm stumped. Now, I have an OEM copy of XP instead of a Retail copy, but that shouldn't make a difference, as it still required activation in the first place. Then again, knowing Microsoft...
     
  17. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #17
    There is absolutely no difference between OEM and retail except the tech support.
     
  18. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #18
    Which confirms my belief that it has nothing to do with the difference in experience.
     
  19. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #19
    Hey now! The retail version does come in a prettier box:D.

    Also you are "allowed" to transfer the retail version to a new computer if deleted from the old one while the OEM is locked to the first computer it is installed on, but who listens to that rule.
     
  20. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #20
    Yea right. Just tell them that it's not a new computer, you installed a new power supply, case, motherboard, memory, video card and hard drive :p
     
  21. odog402 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #21
    I called these guys last night and just told them that the hard drive I originally installed my XP on, crapped out and I had to install it on a new hard drive, but the same computer. She gave me a new reg key right there without any hassle.
     
  22. nfieldr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #22
    I have just installed Fusion on my iMac and I want to add an XP virtual machine. To get XP activated, is it required to also install it with Boot Camp? What are the advantages to using BC vs. just using Fusion? TIA.
     
  23. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    Fusion boots Windows from within OS X so you run the two OS's together.

    Boot Camp runs windows only so requires a re-boot to start into OS X.

    No you don't install XP with boot camp for Fusion.
     
  24. nfieldr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #24
    Thanks for the quick reply, Dude. I've got the big picture on how BC and Fusion work... I'm already running a couple of Linux VM's in Fusion. I'm not an expect on M$'s obtuse licensing / activation process, and reading this thread has me a little concerned. I guess that I didn't clearly state my questions.

    Are there advantages to running XP in BC instead of Fusion?
    Are there any issues with activating a new install of XP in Fusion if it has not been activated in BC?
     
  25. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    no worries mate :)

    well it doesn't require so high system requirements (to run XP + OS X would need a minimum of 2GB RAM and a Core 2 processor really for best results) as it's only booting one OS, and Macs seem to be the fastest machines for running Windows ironically. It's also free to use BC (after buying/torrenting windows of course) whereas Fusion costs.

    So, really the only benefits are cost, performance and lower system requirements.

    I shouldn't imagine there'd be any issues, as you don't need BC to use Fusion.
     

Share This Page