Windows on new MacBook Air

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by speekez, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. speekez macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #1
    Greetings

    My wife would like one of the new 11" Macbook Airs, but would also like to run Windows. Has anyone here been running Windows on the new Macbook Air, and if so, how smoothly has it been operating?

    Would I be better getting the 4GB version in terms of RAM for that operating system?

    Cheers and thanks for your time.
     
  2. Mike225 macrumors 6502a

    Mike225

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    SF BAY
    #2
    People have been reporting it works fine with Windows. 2GB is enough, but 4gb is more ideal if you like to leave many programs open.
     
  3. elwood58 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #3
    My MBA 11 gets along very well with Windows 7. I notice a little drop in battery life, but attribute that to less than perfect integration between software and hardware.

    I did encounter an issue with one of the Windows Updates (KB ends in 1957), but connecting a mouse and disabling touch devices got me past it. I then re-enabled touch devices, with no problems since.
     
  4. Jlandry777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
  5. speekez thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #5
    This is all good to know and makes me more confident about the purchase. Thanks everyone.
     
  6. zub3qin macrumors 65816

    zub3qin

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #6
    Are people using VMWare or Parallels?

    I need XP for just one program. I use Parallels on my Macbook now.

    Does Parallels or VMWare use less RAM?

    Thanks!
     
  7. gecis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #7
    what kind of windows need to be installed using bootcamp. 32 or 64?

    Thanks!
     
  8. Cat5e, Nov 8, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2010

    Cat5e macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
  9. Cat5e macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #9
    I use Fusion and my XP VM has only 512mb of RAM and it runs just fine.

    You can use either version.
     

Share This Page