Windows quickpwn 2.1 Problem

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by steve21168, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. steve21168 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #1
    Everything works fine until I get to the ready to pwn step, it says "wait for your iphone to connect in recovery mode..." my iphone goes into recovery mode and quickpwn never moves on it should go to "hold down the home button for 5 seconds..." If I just follow the steps and put my phone into dfu nothing happens either I have already tried restoring my iphone and trying it again but same problem..
     
  2. steve21168 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #2
    [​IMG]

    This is the step if you don't know what I'm talking about the dark black letters stay on wait for your iphone to connect in recovery mode... This is exactly what it looks like except I'm not running vista
     
  3. steve21168 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #3
    Anyone? I know a bunch of other people have had this problem any solutions?
     
  4. Chef-Jer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #4
    Are going into your task manager and closing itunes and itunes helper before opening quickpawn?
     
  5. AFMagnum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #5
    I'm having the same problem despite my countless hours of searching across the net for answers. Here's different things I've tired:

    Killing all iTunes processes
    Reverting back to iTunes 7
    Reinstalling .NET 3.5
    Using custom firmware
    Loading firmware in DFU mode manually
    Uninstalling and reinstalling Apple Mobil Device Support
    Using Quickpwn 1.2 following this guide

    I've very interested if there is an answer to this too.
     
  6. steve21168 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #6
    No should I be I've tried with itunes open it just closes it and its closed now I went into task manager I don't see itunes helper anywhere that would probably be in processes right?
     
  7. steve21168 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #7
    The quickpwn 1.2 didn't work either? The only other thing I can think of is setting up as new device but I don't want to lose all my stuff and I think that would delete my backups if I wanted to change after
     
  8. AFMagnum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #8
    Nope. I've tried everything I could find on the net without success.

    My only guess is a Windows configuration somewhere. I don't have another machine to confirm though.
     
  9. steve21168 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #9
    I was going to try on another computer but I think it needs itunes and I think my itunes... you know if I could do it on another comp without my itunes?
     
  10. AFMagnum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #10
    I'm pretty sure you need iTunes loaded on the other computer but you don't need your iTunes library.

    You could backup your iPhone on your iTunes, load quickpwn on the second machine (assuming it already has iTunes 8) and jailbreak your iPhone, then restore your backup from your original machine. BUT, I haven't tried this nor do I know much about quickpwn. These are just my guesses.
     
  11. jcde7ago macrumors 6502

    jcde7ago

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #11
    Perhaps it's a connection issue? I've heard of Jailbreaking/QuickPwning and just straight up iTunes syncing not working if your usb port/hub/cable is having issues. Maybe try it on a different computer with a different USB port and cable? You can use any computer with iTunes 8.0, it doesn't have to be your synced iTunes library. This could definitely be a hardware issue if you've tried different kinds of software related solutions.
     
  12. AFMagnum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #12
    Yeah, I was thinking the same thing. I've tried multiple USB ports on my machine as well as two different cables. I don't have another machine to try this on so I'm building a VM machine (I know quickpwn doesn't support VM but it's worth a shot). I'm hopeing it's a config issue.
     
  13. AFMagnum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #13
    No such luck. Even though I can get the VM machine to recognize the USB port, I can't get it to recognize that the device connected to the port is an iPhone. I guess that's why Quickpwn says they can't support virtual machines.

    I'm done for tonight. If ANYONE has suggestions or know how to get past this without using another machine, please help us!
     
  14. steve21168 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    #14
    Ok so I spent like 10 hours trying to find a solution and then I tried it on a different computer and it took like 5 min so Magnum I would recommend seeing if you can do it on a friends computer or something just make sure they have itunes 8 and .net 3.5 and you can do it in like 10 minutes hopefully good luck
     
  15. Chef-Jer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #15
    Hey guys i'm sorry your having trouble. You do not need to revert to itunes 7 as i jailbroke both mine and my girlfriends 3g's with itunes 8. i have read it is important to kill all itunes processes before starting quickpawn.

    connect your iphone to your pc (my laptop runs vista home premium) hit control alt del and select task manager. go to processes and close itunes and ituneshelper before opening quickpawn. Before installing new version of quickpawn remove all previous versions from your computer. open quickpawn and follow directions and it should work with no issues.
     
  16. Chef-Jer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #16
    glad you got it to work:D did you uninstall all previous versions of quickpawn before trying new one on your computer?
     
  17. AFMagnum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #17
    Great news Steve! Congrats! Yep, I've pretty much decided I'm done with trying to get it to work on my PC. I'll have to wait until my buddy comes home from his trip and we'll use his Mac. Knowing you had all the same problems I did actually makes me feel better cause it means I'm not insane.

    Yep, tried all that on numerous occassions. Appreciate all the help guys. Looks like it's a hardware issue on my machine. Who knows, this might be that reason I need to push me to finally get a new laptop (of course it will be a Mac this time!)
     

Share This Page