Windows Screen shot error?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by adamman41, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. adamman41 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #1
    Im trying to take a screenshot of my ipod and cant do it, im on windows, it says globa lerror when i try using putty to do it, why is this happenin?
     
  2. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #2
    any1 know?
     
  3. tony Ramirez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #3
    download cute ftp 8 professional on ur PC
    go into ur ipod under settings then wifi and touch the arrow next to the network u are on
    use the IP adress to log in to cute ftp 8 professional
    username root
    password alpine

    when the three files come up:
    library,media,media_sym

    wait a second, u need to hvae dock downloaded off installer and then u bring up the sunshine thing form the corner and theres a button that says screenshot so do that


    ok now when the three files are up (on ur PC)
    click on media
    there should be a folder called something like 100APPLE so click on that and there should be a JPG image there and thats the screenshot
     
  4. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #4
    i dont see that folder, do i have to makeit?
     
  5. tony Ramirez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #5
    when u take the screenshot it should create the folder
    take a screenshot from the dock then check if the folders there
     
  6. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #6
    nah no folder is made, i let go of dock on screenshot and nothing, i use winscp since cuteftp for some reason never connects anymore but its not working, any idea?
     
  7. tony Ramirez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #7
    is there a folder called DCIM at private/var/root/media

    ???
     
  8. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #8
    yes but when i open it nothing is in it except a .MISC folder that has nothing
     
  9. tony Ramirez macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #9
    ok then on ur desktop make a new folder called 100APPLE
    *make sure its all caps
    then put that in the DCIM folder then try to take a screenshot and see if its in the 100APPLE folder
     

Share This Page