Windows Vista 32 Bit OEM

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by camantaylor, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. camantaylor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I have a Macbook Air and need Vista Business for school. So I'm looking at Craigslist in my area and am currently looking at a Windows Vista Business 32 Bit for Dell. My question is whether it will actually work for my mac even though it is an OEM disc for Dell. I have heard it does but were wondering your opinions on this. Thanks!
     
  2. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #2
    An OEM disk will work ... it's identical to a full version, it's only the license that's different.

    And this is where you would have problems with what you suggest. If you buy a Dell-specific OEM disk, you'll likely be able to install it, but you're not going to be able to register Vista with Microsoft, since the license is specific to only one machine.

    I suggest just ordering Vista OEM from NewEgg or Tiger Direct. It'll cost you more and you'll be limited to one install ... no moving to another computer, although there are ways around that I believe ... eg. phoning MS and lying.
     
  3. dwright1974 macrumors 6502

    dwright1974

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I doubt a brand-specific OEM version would work. They are often tied by a BIOS string to the manufacturer, (I work for a PC Manufacturer and our recovery disks are - they look in the BIOS to see if it is a brand X computer).

    Plus, they can only be used once so the key may have already been registered.

    Your best bet would be buy from somewhere like newegg (in the US I think), or eBuyer in the UK.

    HTH

    D
     
  4. camantaylor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #4
    Is registering Vista

    that important? Do I really need to do it. What are the benefits of doing that? Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. dwright1974 macrumors 6502

    dwright1974

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    You HAVE to register Vista or 30 days (I think) after it's installed it shuts itself down until the registration has taken place!

    Buy a new OEM copy would be my recommendation!

    - D
     
  6. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Not if you don't mind your computer locking up after 30 days.
     
  7. camantaylor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #7
    So just because it hasn't been used and it's a dell brand, I couldn't use it. I plan on using my dad's dell cd-rom drive in order to install it. The OEM versions are just so expensive on those websites and I was trying to find a good deal. Ughhh.
     
  8. dwright1974 macrumors 6502

    dwright1974

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Not the CDROM drive, the BIOS in the computer so that doesn't matter.

    I would be very wary.

    Perhaps you could buy a copy through your school? I'm in the UK but I'm sure I've read on here that some Schools/Colleges in the US sell heavily-discounted software to their Students.

    The CraigsList copy won't be cheap if it doesn't work :D

    EDIT: Does it have to be Vista Business? Unless your required to do things like join the Vista OS to the Domain or set security permissions, wouldn't Vista home do? Purchasing Vista Home would suffice if it's just to run Windows applications, saving £'s, er $'s!

    - D
     
  9. camantaylor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #9
    For my school it is a requirement to either get XP Professional, Vista Business, or Vista Ultimate. I forget the reasoning but I know those are the requirements. It's such a pain in the ass because I really do not want to pay full price for something I really do not want in the first place.
     
  10. CWallace macrumors 601

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #10
    It depends. The Dell computer it came with will have a Windows Vista license key. That may be enough to allow it to be activated.

    However, many OEMs (like HP) have worked with Microsoft to use a process that allows Windows Vista to query the BIOS of a computer to determine the manufacturer. So if you have an HP version of Windows Vista and install it on an HP machine, it queries the BIOS, determines it is an HP machine, and automatically activates itself. If you try and install an HP OEM copy of Vista on, say, a Gateway computer, the BIOS code returned won't match and Vista will not activate (going into RDM after 30-days).

    I do not know if Dell uses the BIOS check or not, since all our Dells came with XP installed and we're not migrating them to Vista.

    It would be to connect to the school's network, I imagine, which is likely using Microsoft's Active Directory.
     
  11. camantaylor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #11

    Yeah I think it is to connect to the school's network, although I did not have to do that last year, I connected automatically. I'm just very wary now of buying a Dell OEM disc because I do not want to be screwed out of money. I may just have to buck up and spend the money needed, ugh.
     

Share This Page