Windows vista and boot camp

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Machorror, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Machorror macrumors newbie

    Machorror

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #1
    Ok i got a macbook pro in the end of august and it wasn't working and had 3 dents by February. So i got it repaired and it came with a bigger hard drive. But i have partitioned my disk using boot camp it works but when i want to install windows vista it says the windows can not be installed in NTFS! I want windows vista not xp because i want to install my halo 2 and i want to get team fortress 2. So please help me with what i can do.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    why did you tell it to format at all? boot camp formats for you, in Fat32
     
  3. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #3
    Formats in NTFS actually when you go above 32GB.

    Im not really sure what you are doing with your MBP but if you just follow the Boot camp instructions you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  4. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #4
    Xp eats less resources freeing more up for your games, IMO if you want to be gaming XP would be a better choice.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    There's a workaround to get Halo 2 to play in XP. Alternatively, you could drop $50 on a used Xbox and another $50 (sell your PC copy) on the Xbox Halo 2.
     
  6. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    The fifty dollars were to be sent to me, whereupon I would buy him the aforementioned copy and keep the rest as a finder's fee. ;)
     
  8. TheSpecialist macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Europe
    #8
    Why don't you read his comment again. Halo 2 only runs on Vista.
     
  9. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    If you had just read a little bit further down the page...

    http://halo2pc.org/forum/topic/743

    You would have seen that I mentioned this.
     

Share This Page