Windows Vista Home Premium using VMware Fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by iphonetravel, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. iphonetravel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Location:
    EU
    #1
    Hello!

    I have just purchased a new MBP as well as VMWare Fusion 1.1.1 and are wanting to use the Windows Vista Home Premium 32/64 bit edition on my new Mac.

    Whilst I realise that up until a few weeks ago, Microsoft did not allow Home Premium and Home Basic editions to be virtualised, this is no longer the case.

    Anyone had any success with installing this? Also do you recommend I install under bootcamp and virtualise, or just install within Fusion?

    Tempted by being able to run in both bootcamp as well as vmware, but not sure if I want to give up more space to an operating system that I largely hate (but need, because I use MS Project).

    For the record, details on MS's recent relaxation of licensing restrictions can be found here:

    From MS's own blog:

    http://windowsvistablog.com/blogs/w...lping-it-professionals-do-more-with-less.aspx

    And from several new sites:

    http://blogs.zdnet.com/Bott/?p=360
    http://www.macworld.com/article/131732/2008/01/virtual_vista.html

    Looking forward to hearing some advise from the experts!
     
  2. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #2
    i just tried the vmware trial through bootcamp using home premium vista. It is sloooooow. omg. Glad I didn't buy it. Also, I can't get the sound to work either. Bootcamp..everything works and the speed is native.

    try it for yourself and see..I'm curious how you like it.
     
  3. yomibro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #3
    I had the same slowness issue at the beginning but once I allocated more memory and 2 cores to the VM session I noticed a nice speed improvement.
     
  4. dannomac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    #4

    How much memory did you allocate to Vista? Vista does some aggressive caching (and there's bloat too), so it like lots of RAM. I found 1GB on real hardware wasn't enough.
     

Share This Page