Windows Vista RAM issue (i7 MBP)

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by js81, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. js81 macrumors 65816

    js81

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    KY
    #1
    OK, so I have a new 15" i7. Installed 32-bit Windows Vista Ultimate (already had a license, so that's why I've got 32-bit and not 64) and it only recognizes a little over 2.2GB of my 4GB of RAM. I tried XP Pro. (32-bit also) and it did the same thing. Has anyone else seen this? Is there anything I can do (other than get and install 64-bit)? Thanks!
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
  3. js81 thread starter macrumors 65816

    js81

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    KY
    #3
    Yeah, I'm familiar with that. BUT every other machine with 4GB I've used 32-bit Windows on recognizes something like 3.3GB (including my 13" MBP that I just sold to buy this one).
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    That's why I linked to that article:

    It seems, there are various reports on various recognised RAM amounts.
     
  5. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #5
    Same issue too. ( also 2010 15 inch MBP )

    People told me it was something to do with Apple's EFI.

    Later I'm going to delete my Windows 7 partition and install Windows 7 64-bit.
     
  6. js81 thread starter macrumors 65816

    js81

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    KY
    #6
    Believe it may be the video card. The nVidia driver (and yes, I updated it to the newest version) says it is "borrowing" an additional ~800MB. That would bump it up to all little over 3GB. I just can't find a way to disable that... (I think the 512MB dedicated will be plenty).
     
  7. Grannyville7989 macrumors 6502a

    Grannyville7989

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #7
    You should be able to use your current product key of Windows Vista 32-bit and install Windows Vista 64-bit. The product key only distinguishes between different product types, such as Home Premium or Business, not by whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit.

    I've used a key that was provided by Windows 7 Professional 32 and installed and activated Windows 7 Professional 64.
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    Note also that in Vista all 32 bit discs are equivalent as are all 64 bit discs. The version is specified by your product key only.

    I'm not finding quickly a legit source to the ISO besides TechNet, but if you know someone who has a disc or can find an ISO you should be able to install the 64 bit one.

    B
     
  9. vistadude macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #9
    Actually the 32 bit and 64 bit discs are different, However, 32 bit discs have all versions (home, business, ultimate) and 64 bit discs have all versions too. A key that works on 32 bit will also work on 64 bit, so OP, you just need a 64 bit disc. You can download off the net and use your key.


     
  10. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #10
    That's what I said: All 32 bit are equivalent. All 64 bit are equivalent. I did not say 32 and 64 bit were equivalent. Read it carefully. :p

    EDIT: If I had meant what you interpreted why would I be telling the OP to borrow a disk or download one when the OP already has a 32 bit one? ;)

    B
     
  11. vistadude macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #11
    I mis-remembered like roger clemens and andy petite :D

     
  12. js81 thread starter macrumors 65816

    js81

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    KY
    #12
    Thanks for all the help, y'all. Oh, and I love "mis-remembering" - happens to me all the time.

    Vista Service Pack fixed it, BTW. Just a reporting error because of the extra shared video RAM. :)
     

Share This Page