Windows Vista refuses to install on my Macbook

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by panicwaves, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. panicwaves macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #1
    I have tried partitioning my drive, and i set the partition to 32gb. okay, that's done and everything went well. then i put in Windows Vista Home Premium cd and clicked start installation. done! so it rebooted. i tried letting it load by itself and not touch anything, also tried pressing the option key and clicking windows. but both came out with the same result: a grey screen FOREVER AND EVER. i even tried letting it remain like this for an hour, but still the grey screen of death. i know the vista cd works as ive tried using it in vmware fusion. but vmware fusion is too laggy as i only have 1 gb of ram. also, i even tried reformatting it twice in case there was maybe something that hindered it from loading but noooooo still that bloody greyness. mac experts, please please please help me! i need windows for school!

    thanks in advance!!
     
  2. acurafan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #2
    did you partition via the boot camp utility: applications > utilities > boot camp assistant; or just thru disk utility?

    it should work if you done it thru boot camp and vista is bootable cd.
     
  3. Winni macrumors 68030

    Winni

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Germany.
    #3
    Is this a 64-Bit version of Windows that you are trying to install? Boot Camp only works with 32-Bit editions of Windows. The 64-Bit versions need some special treatment to make them work on a Mac (but they -do- work).

    If you have a 64-Bit version of Vista, read this:
    http://simpable.com/software/mbp-64bit-vista/

    It involves some work, but it's worth it. Vista 64 is rock solid and fast.
     
  4. panicwaves thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #4
    yes i am using a 32-bit vista cd, and yes i have done it through boot camp assistant directly, not through disk utility. i am going nuts, have tried everything possible. looked at all those mac forums, but still dont have a solution :(
     
  5. RedRaven571 macrumors 65816

    RedRaven571

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    Why don't you delete the Boot Camp partition (via Boot Camp Assistant) then start fresh?

    Maybe someone else knows the answer to this: I know to install XP, it needs to be SP2 (not SP1 or SP3); are there restrictions on Vista, too (e.g. - do you need to install Vista SP1, or just Vista then upgrade to SP1 after install)? Just a thought....
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Bizarrely, Vista with SP1 slipstreamed in does NOT install properly on some Macs, but Vista without any service pack works, and upgrading the no-SP Vista install to SP1 manually also works.
     
  7. panicwaves thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #7
    yeap have deleted partitions and created new ones again like 10 times already haha. even tried diff sizes, 3ogb, 33gb, 32gb, 25gb, etc. oh dang i have the vista with sp1 in it. is there any other way to get boot camp to work? i dont wna have to buy a new disk :(
     
  8. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #8
    NVIDIA now has the mobile version of the drivers on their site now so you no longer need to use laptopvideo2go.
     

Share This Page