Windows Vista SP1 is now available to individuals

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by BongoBanger, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #2
    Anyone try this yet? Safe for bootcamp & vmware fusion?
     
  2. wgilles macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #3
    Not sure about Fusion, but there is no reason it shouldn't work for Bootcamp...strange though, I thought this wasn't going to come out for another couple months.
     
  3. hodgjy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #4
    It's been RTM for about a month, and MS is allowing it to be manually downloaded now. They won't release it to Windows Update for several months, though.

     
  4. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #5
    Installed in Boot Camp on the machine in my sig.

    No problems, seems faster - but I didn't have any issues with Windows Vista anyway.

    For the record, I've installed it on my Dell PC too and that seems fine.
     
  5. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Had it on my Dell laptop since it was released to Technet subscribers (I think it was 2 months ago) and haven't had any problems. Some blogs posted at the time suggested that if you have speed issues with Vista a full reinstall with a slipstreamed DVD of Vista SP1 is the best option.

    I use Windows Server 2008 SP1 in Fusion and it works without any problems. Better than Vista actually.
     
  6. 11800506 macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #7
    Does anyone know if MS released Vista SP1 x64? Because I can't seem to find it on their website.

    EDIT: Never mind, I found it by doing a search for "Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Five Language Standalone" and it came up with both options.
     
  7. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #8
    Bit the bullet

    I went ahead and installed Vista SP1 (x64) on Vista Ultimate 64-bit on a 2008 Mac Pro... everything worked fine, took a while but no problems. Haven't tried starting it up under Fusion / OS X yet, but running in boot camp now and no problems.

    Edit: Everything worked fine under Vmware Fusion as well.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    I might consider Vista when it hits SP 2 but Windows 7 might be out by then. :rolleyes:

    Come on down Windows XP Service Pack 3.
     
  9. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    i just got it through windows update

    on a side note at least it recognizes i have 4 gb of ram now although no clue if it is able to use it all
     

    Attached Files:

  10. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #11
    How much did it see before?
     
  11. Chocomonsters macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    #12
    Vista SP1 (x86) is still limited by 4 GB. It will now show you actual memory on your system but amount of memory your system will use is same. Microsoft decided to report the total memory on your computer under "system", not user useable memory like pre-SP1.

    Windows Task Manager's performance tab will still show you same memory limitation as before.
     
  12. wgilles macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #13
    That's pretty interesting...I didn't think this was possible...I still wonder if it is using it at all.
     
  13. Pugsly macrumors newbie

    Pugsly

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois
  14. hodgjy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    #15
    Ok, true. I guess I meant to say AutoUpdate.

     
  15. wkw macrumors 6502

    wkw

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    #16
    yeah I checked task mgr/performance and it shows the system using only 3gb. I have 4gb installed on my 24" alum imac. running 32bit home premium sp1. why won't it use all 4gb?
     
  16. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    It's a 32bit limitation. If you have a legal retail (boxed) version of Vista then you can get the x64 version instead.
     
  17. wgilles macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #18
    Be aware, Vista 64 drivers only work with new MBPs and Mac Pros as of right now.
     
  18. wkw macrumors 6502

    wkw

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Location:
    Eugene, OR
    #19
    So I can only run 32bit on my iMac?
     
  19. hob macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #20
    SP1 sparked my interest in Vista, and I re-loaded my free MSDN uni copy onto my MacBook.

    It's not as bad as everyone says, once you turn all the new "features" off! rendering it like Win2k just with search features...

    I quite like the new folder icons... they seem cool! (the way it shows you the contents etc.)
     
  20. yomibro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #21
    Installed SP1 last night under Bootcamp and so far no issues, I have to say that Vista runs snappier right now compared to before. Just as a side note I had to re-activate Vista again after the SP1 install.

    Went back to OSX and brought up Fusion, no issues as far as I could tell after a few hours of doing work.
     
  21. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #22
    Just a question about Vista and the possible result of SP1...

    My friend use to have Vista installed (went back to XP) but the fans on his Mac kicked in fairly often. Has SP1 made a positive impact on system resources?
     
  22. dgdosen macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #23
    I've been using SP1 for about a month. It might be a bit better in terms of resources, but I swear Vista chews up battery time much faster than leopard - and that's with the machine just sitting there. I think Aero is a big culprit for keeping that processor revved up...

    If you keep it plugged in... It's great!
     
  23. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #24
    Finally file transfers and moving files is somewhat fast. Thats the only difference I've noticed.
     
  24. mkrad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    #25
    Won't apply to Vista 32 VM under Parallels. Get install error every time - recommends the usual suspects, e.g. restart, redownload, etc., mebbe I'll just wait til it loads from windows update, just seems a little too not ready for prime time at this point...
     

Share This Page