Windows Vista Ultimate on Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Macintosh Sauce, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. Macintosh Sauce macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I decided to get the OEM version of Windows Vista Ultimate to put on its own hard drive in my Mac Pro. Not too bad...

    Here is what my Desktop looks like right now - subject to change. :)

    Also, I ran the Windows Vista Experience index and I got a 5.8/5.9 for my Mac Pro. Pretty darned good IMHO.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. dragonmoony macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #2
    sorr.. but wt-hell is OEM ? and END vista or something ?:confused:
     
  3. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    OEM is original equipment manufacturer edition, its the version of Windows that isn't overpriced.

    EDIT: However it comes with no support.
     
  4. srl7741 macrumors 68020

    srl7741

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    In my world
    #4
    Over-all how has it been to run Windows on the mac? I'm considering an install of the same. I have no Windows machines in the house and sometimes company asks to use a computer for one thing or another and they always seem to be needing a Windows machine.

    The house rule is "Mac only" so i'm thinking about being nice for a change.


    thanks,
     
  5. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  6. mission75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #6
    Re: Vista Ultimate on M.P.

    Um I have to disagree with fine, IT's Sooooooslooooowwww compared to mac os x. Its like a stick in mud. But I suspect its like that no matter what computer compared to mac os x. This is my experience after fresh or not fresh installs of every Windows OS that runs on a Mac. And Because I've tried them all in all kinds of configurations trying to get some speed or performance out of them. Now apps and games will run ok but will stutter and flicker and freeze sometimes and yes so will os x but not as bad as windows if you ask me. But don't let my opinion stop anyone, find out foe your self.
     
  7. Macintosh Sauce thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I have been running Windows Vista Ultimate for two days now. Not too bad IMO, and I actually like it more than Windows XP Professional. Obviously, I still love using Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, but sometimes I like to play Windows games, especially Day of Defeat: Source. I wish Steam would make a version of Steam for Mac OS X.

    The performance of Vista Ultimate with the Aero UI is really nice on my Mac Pro. Though I have to e-mail Apple and ask them why Vista or even XP cannot address more than 2 GB of RAM. Since I have 16 GB of RAM, I would like to use all of it when booting into Vista natively. The one thing I really like are the system sounds - they are not so irritating like XP's. :)
     
  8. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Apart from MS renaming everything in Vista its fine on my 2 Ghz Core Duo MacBook with 2GB RAM.

    This is because it isn't supported in Windows, you'd have to use the 64-bit version to see that RAM, but I believe it isn't supported in Boot Camp, though there may be an update soon for that.
     
  9. Macintosh Sauce thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    That would be cool, because then it would be absolutely screaming when addressing a full 16 GB of RAM.
     
  10. srl7741 macrumors 68020

    srl7741

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    In my world
    #10

    Thought i would stop back by and report i went ahead and installed Vista and it runs great. Runs faster than it ever did on my PC.

    The only issue i found was with my LaCie 2d external drive. The drive will not work with Windows. It's present but there seems to be an issue with the Firewire drivers. Vista will not mount the drive. The device manager shows the drive. I decided to use the USB connection option and that helped remove the error but the drive is still not mounting in Vista.

    When i boot back to Mac OS X the drive mounts fine and all the data is there.

    Vista does looks great. Boot Camp was great.


    Thanks


    Edit* My Experience was index 5.1 on the iMac

    ...
    ..
    .
     
  11. Ryuukumori macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #11
    Looks like someone went overboard on a computer! XD

    Looks great!
     
  12. mission75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #12
    Re: your mac pro

    Jeez how much did you spend on RAM? 16gbts holy moly, I got alot of $$ but couldn't spend that much on RAM, So is working out for you? I mean with that much RAM?
    Also If you want Vista to see and use all the Ram just download and install sp1. How to do that? well google (how to install sp1) there is a file to launch that will inable the sp1 to be initiatedin the Vista updater
     
  13. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #13
    Even 32-bit Vista will recognise 3Gb of RAM.

    2Gb shown means 2Gb installed.
     
  14. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #14
    Well I can say that 8GB of RAM and a Q6600 quad core cpu with Vista 64 works real well :) Very responsive.

     
  15. vistafanboi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #15
    Actually this is not quite true:
    Microsoft will support it's installation freely. This support will END once it is successfully installed, and all support responsibilties will pass to the OEM.

    Additionally,

    1) It MAY NOT be transferred to a second machine in ANY case.
    2) IT MAY be transfered to another PERSON, along with:
    a. the original hardware it was first activated on
    b. all copies of the install media
    c. the original installation media
    d. the Certificate of Authenticity containing the installation key.
    3) the new owner agrees to the EULA terms also.
    4) Additionally, the original owner MUST REMOVE IT ENTIRELY from ANY drives he owns or has access to, since he will no longer have a license to use it.

    If ANY ONE of these conditions are NOT MET, it MAY NOT be legally transferred. IOW: "ONE license for ONE machine, FOR the life of that ONE machine."

    Not so simple as you make it, ey?

    Donald L McDaniel
    :)
     
  16. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #16
    I don't think even we at my business adheres to that, but it certainly throws into a bright light the hyper-diligent moderation of non-Apple OS X installs on this forum based on a very rigid interpretation of EULAs - the basis of the thread removals being that they cannot promote a breach of (frankly unenforceable) law - as opposed to moderator-unenforced topics regarding regular clear and present breaches here of Microsoft's EULAs, eh? eh? ;) wink ;) nudge ;)
     
  17. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #17
    Nope. I've got Vista Ultimate 32-BIT installed on my system with 3 GB of RAM. Vista will only show 1.98 GB installed.

    I've thought about switching to the 64-BIT version. But, for what I do in Windows, I don't really care.
     
  18. gothamm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #18
    wait, so vista via boot camp only recognizes 2 gigs of ram MAX via bootcamp?
     
  19. XianPalin macrumors 6502

    XianPalin

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #19
    Not sure since you didn't mention this.. but if the drive is formatted HFS and not FAT32, Windows won't be able to mount or read it.
     
  20. flyinmac macrumors 68030

    flyinmac

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    United States
    #20
    Yep, only sees 2 GB on my system. Actually, 1.98 GB
     
  21. dragonmoony macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #21
    same here with 32bit XP proffessional
     
  22. Ninja Guidan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    #22
    May be a Bootcamp thing then. I have XP Pro SP2 running on my IBM desktop with 2.5 GB of RAM and it sees all of it.
     
  23. mission75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #23
    re: ram in vista

    If you want vista too see all your ram your going to have to install sp1 and I have no Idea why. Also, the system profiler in windows will show all your ram but it wont use it I guess just in the system properties is were it shows only 2gigs of ram (thats the place were your seeing what your seeing
     
  24. dragonmoony macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #24
    well.. I have ordered the 8800GT mac pro upgrade set, so I'll just install Vista 64bit... [I have read somewhere that it is not possible to install Vista 64bit using bootcamp.. but I have done it before] and then I'm ready to play DX 10 games :D

    I:apple:MAC
     
  25. Kuraudo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    #25
    I have this problem too. It says 3GB of ram in System
    but in task manager I got only 2042MB of Ram (2GB)
    I know people with 32Bit vista and 32bit xp that can see all 3 GB of ram in Task manager so its definitely a problem with the Motherboard, bootcamp or something to that regard.
    I have researched long and far and I have found NO fix to this problem.
    When I play Gears of War, I get a LOW RAM warning and the game stops.
    I need that 1 gig to show up.
    I can't use win 64bit for anything else, since it wont support my Gametap subscription, my printer, scanner and who knows what else.

     

Share This Page