Windows XP 64-bit edition with new Penyrn MBP

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by pinnacleseeker, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. pinnacleseeker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #1
    Hi Everyone,

    I realize that boot camp doesn't officially support Win XP x64, but has anyone attempted to get this version of windows installed? I've heard the drivers are the real issue.

    Apparently Apple has released drivers for Vista x64, so I'm hoping Win XP x64 isn't to far off.

    The main reason I'd like 64-bit support is so I can address all of my RAM (4BG).
     
  2. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #2
    It doesn't? I didn't know that and I thought I'd been pretty careful researching it.
    Bugger.
    Well, I bought 64 bit XP pro last week and I'm going to try and install it on my MacBook Pro Penryn when it arrives so I guess I'll find out.
     
  3. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #3
    Boot Camp drivers will install. boot camp utility itself won't. XP 64-bit is actually windows 2003.
     
  4. wgilles macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #4
    Most of the drivers will work but if you want the same compatibility as 32 bit, you have to stick with 32 bit. ie, the keyboard function keys won't work, bluetooth, Wi-Fi, etc. You can get some of the drivers off torrent web sites, but a lot of the drivers don't work...I'm waiting for official support.
     
  5. IC3D macrumors regular

    IC3D

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Fairfield County, CT
    #5
    I have XP 64 bit running thru boot camp. We had to find drivers all over the net though, and it wasn't easy. To top it off, it seems like XP 64 bit only recognizes 7gb of ram, when I am running 10gb.

    This is when I boot directly into XP 64 at startup via bootcamp. At boot I get a choice, OSX or 64 bit. Not sure why it's not showing up cause XP 64 bit I believe is suppose to recognize up to 128gb or something around there.

    I don't use it anymore because of it. Plus I really don't have a need for it anymore. Just wanted to try it out see if it would be that much of a diff.

    I prefer OSX over it. If I need to use XP I'll use XP Pro 32bit, and it's fine, on a Dell Quad-Core, w/ 4gb of ram.
     
  6. wgilles macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #6
    Oh yeah, I forgot about the Mac Pro...it does support 64 bit, Apple gave support for it. Not for iMacs and MBPs though.
     
  7. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #7
    And damn them if they don't. They better be developing drivers, it would be ridiculous for them not to.

    Like I said in another thread tho, Vista Ultimate x64 installed fine, drivers seemed to install fine (off Leopard DVD). Not sure how well they work as I didn't really test it all that much, and installed XP later that night...mainly for compatibility reasons (I'm only doing gaming on it anyway).
     
  8. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #8

    Well, it installed fine but as you say, the drivers are a problem.
    I don't mind trawling the Internet for the drivers but the thing is I can't connect to the internet because I don't have a driver for the Airport card.

    I can't connect directly because I share a wireless connection with a neighbour and there is a brick wall between me and the base station etc.
    I have a TiBook running OS X and can connect to that with a cable but not sure if Windows will play with that.

    Thinking I'll have to admit defeat and buy Vista. What a drag. I didn't want to buy ONE Windows operating system never mind two.
     
  9. wgilles macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #9
    Why do you have to buy Vista? What's wrong with XP?
     
  10. Mr. Zarniwoop macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #10
    There are no Apple-supplied drivers for Windows XP Professional x64 Edition for Boot Camp, while there are drivers for Windows Vista 64-bit editions on the 2008 MacBook Pro and Mac Pro OS X Install DVDs.
     
  11. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #11
    Mr Zarniwhoop is quite right and that was my plan.
    But now I have another problem which is that one of the programs I need to run on it, 3DS 9 doesn't work with Vista so I'll have to stick to XP 32 bit even though it can only see 2 MB of RAM which is bad news for 3D graphics.
    Bugger again.
     
  12. stainlessliquid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #12
    Whats the point of running XP 64? It doesnt even run well on PC's. Its a pretty much just a beta half assed OS that even MS doesnt care about. Vista 64 is much better.
     
  13. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Because XP 64 can see more RAM than 32 which can only see 2MB and if you'd read my earlier posts you'd know the program I want to run is not compatible with Vista and no I'm not paying megabucks for the upgrade. Unless you want to sub me?
     
  14. stainlessliquid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #14
    3dstudio Max 9 works with Vista with the 2nd service pack
     
  15. sixth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #15
    Its not that bad of an OS to be honest. Its based off Windows Server 2003, I know a lot of people that run on PC's/Workstations that don't want the hassle of Vista and have 2+ GB of ram. I run it myself on my Workstation so I dont have to deal with Vista.

    Just a side note on Penryn MBP at work I have Vista 32bit w/ SP1 and it shows 4GB of ram. Not sure why but it does.
     
  16. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #16
    You're kidding, right? XP 64 bit is Windows Server 2003 64-bit, which is a pretty good. Drivers for Windows Server 2003 64-bit work with XP 64-bit. It's no where close to a beta, and MS put a lot of effort behind it, with it being a Server OS and all, and it has to compete with various Unix and Linux distros, which has a pretty strong hold on the server market.
     
  17. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #17
    I've abandoned hope and am putting XP 64 on Ebay. Not even the ethernet ports work.
     
  18. bstreiff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    #18
    It probably didn't before SP1. Even then, you're not able to use all of it.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946003

    Basically, Vista 32-bit can still only use at most 3GB of RAM, but the UI, post-SP1, will display 4GB in places. Likely this is because a lot of laptop manufacturers are offloading 2x2GB on their machines (economies of scale, etc.) but only outfitting them with 32-bit Vista and people complain about their 'missing' RAM.
     
  19. bstreiff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    #19
    How did you get it to work? I tried installing it on my SR Blackbook, and I'd get through the textmode installer, but then when it tried to boot off the hard drive it would be unable to find ntoskrnl.exe. Apparently there are some problems with booting off of GPT-partitioned disks, or something like that?

    Ended up going with Vista 32-bit (campus store unfortunately didn't have Vista 64-bit. :( ), and I'm finding it to be rather frustrating-- not so much because of stability, but because it seems that Microsoft has changed everything in the UI for no apparent reason.
     
  20. Supaklaw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    No ethernet? Double check the rumors site by searching, I have 64 bit running beautifully on a partition. Bluetooth works fine so I have wireless mighty mouse and wireless keyboard. Only drag is booting back into Leopard I have to zap the PRAM which means I need to use a wired keyboard to do it.

    But internet and ethernet works fine, audio works fine, all RAM recognized, very fast and stable. All games except the Halo2 XP hack work swimmingly. Halo2 can only run on 32 bit XP (and Vista but it was designed for that)

    Anyway check the forums, you need to install video drivers, realtek audio drivers, a driver for the ethernet card (search for a file called PROEM64T.exe, that's the intel ethernet card installer)... all manually. But it runs fines.
     
  21. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #21
    Internet certainly doesn't work on mine as there is no means to connect to it. It didn't even have drivers for the ethernet ports to network to another machine and do it that way, let alone airport. Where did you find drivers on the internet for XP 64 to run Apple hardware other than Apple who don't make them even if I found this PROEM64T.exe which I didn't know about? I'm not talking about the graphics card etc but the rest of it superdrive, airport etc. I checked the rumours sites but couldn't find anything. Unless you mean PC sites but I don't know any. It's not worth the hassle for me, I don't know enough about how Windows works and I'm not that interested.
    I've put it on Ebay.
     
  22. Trainwreck707 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #22
    I'm not sure about the laptops, but finding drivers for the Mac Pro took me about 45 minutes.

    http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-006120.htm

    Here is the link to the ethernet driver I used. I have a new Mac Pro running XP Pro x64 so I used the PROEM64T.EXE. I found the audio driver at realtek.com and the video card driver at Nvidia.com. The chipset driver can be found at Intel.com, but the chipset driver on the Leopard Install disc worked for me. There were a few other drivers I couldn't find, but when I ran a Windows software update it found the last few drivers for me.
     
  23. RHD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #23

    I couldn't access the files on the leopard disc, all it would give me was Macbook Air stuff. I'm on a MacBook pro.
    It doesn't matter now. I loaded up the 32 bit version and everything is working with no problems. It can only see 2.8 GB of RAM for some reason but that's Windows for you.

    Ebay came through and 64 bit version sold for nearly as much as I paid for it so I'm sorted. Thank you for your help. I'm sure someone reading this will benefit.
     

Share This Page